Confusion with Overclocking! Ram issues... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 07:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default In Need of Guidance! ((Overclocking my CPU+RAM))

Hi everyone,
I'm overclocking for the first time, with the following specs:
Opteron 165
MSI K8N-Neo4 Platinum
2x1gb OCZ PC-3200 RAM, 2.5-3-2-5

I've been skimming through oodles of OC info, and what i did first was to find the CPU max... so i lowered RAM to 100mhz, lowered the LDT multiplier to 3x, and raised the HT speed (default 200 x 9.0) all the way up to 298 on stock voltage where it was stable for a 8 hours torture test on prime95 (both cores).

I think I understand the way CPU OC'ing works now.... but I think I've hit a wall when it comes to understanding how the RAM stuff works. I at least know it was a mistake buying PC3200! Basically, as soon as I raise the RAM above 100MHz (which, when together with 298, should be 149Mhz) to 133MHz (which should still be under 200MHz, the normal speed, right?) and I select save and quit in the Bios, I stop getting a signal and I need to reset the CMOS.... What's up with that? I tried raising the Ram voltage but to no avail.
What are your suggestions, oh most wise Techforumers?
If I should loosen timings, which should I loosen? Also, I think my 'command rate' is at 2T by default... I've heard that it should be at 1T; what of that?

What kind of compromises am I looking at in terms of performance at the moment?
I thirst for info!
Thanks in advance!
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 @ 2.7 Ghz
MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum
2 GB OCZ PC3200
Gigabyte 8800 GTX
250Gb HDD
24 inch display (with bonus high pitched squeaky sound-- thx gateway)

*Dell XPS Gen2 laptop
teddyn is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmm interesting problem. you seem to be doing fairly well for a beginner if i may say so . seems the LDT bus is ruled out. perhaps if you boosted the ram voltage by 0.1v but before you do that i would like you to provide a link to the exact model of ram if possible, just to get an idea of its tolerance for voltage. try one stick on its own and see how things go. it could be possible that the psu is having trouble :/ unlikely but possible
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You shouldn't have to worry about loosening timings or raising vdimm at this point since with those settings still have the RAM below stock speeds.

Either way, I have heard of boards having problems with certain divider settings. For example, 2:1 and 1:1 might work fine, but like in your case 3:2 causes problems.

First thing I would suggest is making sure you have the most up-to-date BIOS for your mobo.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.