confusion, frustration - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 10:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea i was talking about the voltage going to the cpu, not the 12v rail when i said 1.5v.

but in my previous post I mean to t say 11.6 and 11.58, sorry.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Probably has nothing to do with it but I once had issues of crap on my computer causing stability issues. I mean spyware/adware/viruses. I personally like "Hijackthis" to clean my computer but it takes a little more knowledge I think. "Adaware" is another decent one. Just a thought, I know it is probably your PSU but thought I would throw it out there.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 02:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea, adware free
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 04:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well a crapped out power supply is a likely cause. have you taken ram and cpu back to stock speeds and run stability tests? i would try that just to make sure it is still stable at stock because this doesn't sound very good . also run memtest at stock speed.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 11:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

okay i'll try that next.

it's running stable at 2.7/225 again. but this morning i went to turn the pc on and everything seemed to turn on (fans, hdd spun up) but the monitor didnt get a signal and nothing else happened.... hit reset and it booted at downclocked speeds (200mhz fsb). restart again and it was back to 2.7/225. http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=92959

it's like when I turn the pc on there's not enough power to boot up or something, it's weird. but once everything get's running it passes all stability tests just fine now.

this psu is barely a couple months old and has great reviews. it's one of the top-recommended power supplies. arrrggfhghgfhdfhdfsgsadfg
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.