confusion, frustration - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default confusion, frustration

It's the second time I've overclocked this processor, but I followed the rules with the OC. I found out the max OC for my CPU and the max OC for my RAM and adjusted things accordingly. I had it going at 2.7GHz (10 x 270 @ 1.5v) and 225MHz RAM (166mhz divider). Prime tested stable overnight. (Keep in mind the MAX speed of CPU and RAM was 2.8ghz and 230mhz, respectively)

It was running fine for, oh, 4 or 5 days. Now suddenly I started getting freezes and weird restart issues. So I backed off everything, set CPU to 10 x 260 @ 1.5v and RAM @ 217MHz and it failed Prime after like 2 minutes.

So now I'm starting over. I'm going to overclock the CPU again. Then the RAM and try to figure out why it's unstable suddenly.

What could cause this suddeny instability? Even at lower clock speeds it was unstable/....I don't understand!

I tested it @ the first mentioned speeds over and over again. CPU temps never exceeded 51¬ļC on full load after a few hours. RAM voltage was 2.68v and was running fine and stable.

Is it possible that even though my CPU was stable by itself at 2.7GHz and the RAM was stable by itself at 225MHz, that they're unstable together?
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

also, my motherboard supports 800MHz HT instead of 1000MHz (dunno why, but it doesnt make a performance difference really). so I should definitely make sure to keep my HT speed at or below that mark, right?
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Check the stability of your PSU rails
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Check the stability of your PSU rails
That's exactly what's holding back my overclock. I used CPU-Z to find my voltage, and it's fluctuating pretty bad. What is your PSU?

Ryan

edit: Fortron 450... got it. Hmm, another place to check your 12V rating is in Everest Home Edition. Mine floats at 11.61, and that's just... okay.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea my 12v in Everest Ultimate shows 1.71v. the monitoring software that came with my motherboard shows the 12v fluctuates b/t 1.63v and 1.71v...but not that often

the voltage going to my CPU changes from 1.472v to 1.502v, but that's just when going from idle to full load. that's normal, isn't it?

It's Fortron 400w. 36A total on the 12v rails. That's enough for my hardware isn't it? every PSU calculator I used has listed my MAX power consumption (including head room for another harddrive and overclocked everything) at 350-something watts.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, it's plenty of power... but it just sounds like the symptoms of fluctuating rails.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea, it does, i agree. that's why I'm so confused. I purposely bought a stable PSU so I wouldn't have that issue. I dunno. I've upped my clock speeds back to 2.7 and 225 and it's been Prime stable 2 hours so far. I'll keep testing and diagnosing. perhaps I'll run various games and tasks to see if maybe it's a certain program/task that's causing me problems.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

should I test the rails with a multimeter? seems like that might be more accurate...

I am running the PSU test on S&M right now. Was keeping an eye on my 12v and saw it dip down to 1.58v really quickly every so often. I know the lowest it should go probably is 1.6v (-5%). however, it hasn't failed the PSU test yet....
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You always wanna use a multimeter for getting voltage readouts as software just isn't reliable with that sort of stuff

When you guys say stuff like "1.5v" are you talking about your vcore? I'm talking about your specific 12v rail and your PC wouldn't even be running if it was giving out 1.5v
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Sometimes Everst is wrong. I checked on my girlfriend's computer and it read 2.45V on the 12V rail. That's definately not right.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.