Confusing Overclocking Problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 01:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default Confusing Overclocking Problem...

Alright I'm pretty new to overclocking on the AMD 64 CPU's, so bear with me. I decided to try and tinker around with the system you see in my sig. I went into BIOS and changed the FSB frequency to 205 MHz, set the memory divider thing on "Auto" and lowered the LDT multiplier from 4x to 3x, as I've read to do. So Windows (XP Pro) booted fine of course, and I immediately opened CPU-Z to see if the changes were read. Sure enough, the CPU speed went from 2.411 GHz to 2.634 GHz. Everything was good so far. Then I went and clicked on the "Mainboard" tab, and nothing was there. I then went and clicked on the "Memory" and "SPD" tabs, and found NOTHING there also. It's like this tiny beginning overclocked screwed up CPU-Z. Then I opened Prime95 and got stability errors after one minute while running the "Large In-Place FFTs" test.

Can anyone help me with this overclocking problem? Thank you in advance.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Rase your voltages as long as your cooler good enough.
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Sure enough, the CPU speed went from 2.411 GHz to 2.634 GHz.
Ehh....how did you manage to jump 200MHz just from raising the the FSB 5MHz?

All it is, is a case of not having enough voltage....if you had actually read the two stickies that are at the top of these forums for a reason...you wouldn't even have to ask this question.

Not only that, but I'm going to assume with your RAM set to Auto that it's keeping a 1:1 ratio and you're going to need to stabilize your RAM as well as the CPU.

Obviously you've read some if you knew to put the LDT multi down, but considering you said nothing about voltages or seem unaware of reading the voltages it sounds like you need to re-read quite a bit more.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Acording to my math his clock speed should be 2460mhz if hes only using 5mhz more on the bus ....


Please read alot more before trying again.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

First, yes, I simply mistyped. The speed was 2.463 GHz.

I've read the stickies, numerous times. I didn't think that the voltage would need to be raised with only a 5 MHz increase. I did a little bit of overclocking on my old Athlon XP, and the VCore didn't need to increase unless the overclock was larger.

So would you recommend adding more RAM voltage, or simply trying VCore first and then adding RAM voltage if necessary?

Thanks for the help, by the way.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i was gonna say lol but i dont think u should have had stability probs already there is something wrong i would put it back to normal maybe flash the bios and then run prime 95 and see if everything is alright. then try overclockin again
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Have you tryed running prime95 with everything stock?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Have you tryed running prime95 with everything stock?
Yeah, it runs fine w/ everything stock, but small overclocks screw it up. I guess I just won't be able to overclock or something.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 12:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Some reason i have problems running at half my over clock but at full overclock i get no errors...... Dont ask why i kept going when i got errors lol
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 12:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea man u can definitly overclock dont worry about that. we just gotta find out how. soo like charles said i would keep going i would go straight to 215 and raise the voltage 1 or 2 increments, and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.