Confused - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 11:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

you could build a pretty nice budget system with that kindof money
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

look here
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=115189
__________________

__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

what ram do u have? if its under 512 then get a stick of 1gb it should speed up ur comp.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default

oh, i have a gig of ram in my computer. :/
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Snake91839
oh, i have a gig of ram in my computer. :/
Right. It's a fine computer, just get a good graphics card. The Sapphire x800GTO is a good budget card, it's well worth the money and it will work in your computer.
Erich K is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Can you give us the model number of your HP?? A lot of HP machines will have only PCI slots avable
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default

ok, thanks a lot for the help
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default

The HP is an hp pavilion a635w, It has one AGP slot.
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.