computer wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 05:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default computer wont boot

I built a new crappy computer and it won't boot.

I know the psu is working because I tested it on another comp.

The cpu, mobo, and ram are new so they should work.

I dont know what the problem is so I need help.
I'll give any information that you need to help me.
__________________

andy345 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

This should be in the hardware troubleshooting forum.

See my sticky in that forums about reseting the bios. Try it and post your results.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

I guess I wasn't paying attention when I posted and clicked overclocking instead of hardware.

And i'll do what you said and post my results.

Edit: Both ways to reset it do nothing.

The computer doesnt boot at all. Nothing at all turns on not even for a split second.
andy345 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

make sure the power switch is connected to the mobo in the right place. also make sure the switch in the back of ur psu is on and the red switch is at 115 volts.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

It is connected right and it is on 115v.

And can a mod please move this to Hardware Troubleshooting
andy345 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

check the cpu for any bent pins. Ur could've been shipped a faulty mobo/cpu/ram/hdd, or you could've fried one of them with ESD.

There should be a 4-pin connector(square) on ur mobo somewhere, i dont know what brand u have so i dont if you have one or not, if it isnt if there isnt one that came with the psu, there should be a adapter for it, and shouldve either came with ur mobo or psu.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to andy345
Default

Their are no bent pins. Their is a 4 pin connector and its plugged in. How would I know if something was faulty?
__________________

andy345 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.