Computer won't boot :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Computer won't boot :(

bah.. i'm so sad.. i got my converters today... and i plug up my psu... and guess what... the computer won't turn on...

i don't know what the problem is...

i've already tried putting in one thing at a time and it always does the same thing. It turns on for a while then shuts off... i've tried both a 520 and 450 watt psu and both have failed.... i don't know if its the cpu or the motherboard.. i've tried with and without the video card ram and hard drive..

i really don't want to RMA but if i got to i will....

if anyone can think of anything i can do it would be appreciated... i'm gonna be computerless for a while as well...

and can i send both cpu and mobo at same time, because i'm not sure which one is the defective unit
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 01:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well whatever i shouldnt expect to get answers at this time of night.. i've already placed an RMA order for the mobo.. thats what i get for wearing shoes and socks while touching a mobo.... ive gotten away with it so many times!! lol.. i guess not this time
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If your board was dead the computer wouldn't turn on
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it can still have something wrong with it though..
I went through 4 Pentium 3 motherboards one time. one of them still worked but kept crashing for a while before it died.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
If your board was dead the computer wouldn't turn on
with the way i had my hands all over the back of the motherboard to get the heasink on.. i wouldnt doubt that would be the problem... i was wearing socks and shoes as well....

and if there are any suggestions i still havent turned the board in yet.. i'm still waiting to ship it out.

But the computer would turn on for several seconds then shutdown... then it would boot itself back up again

maybe the converters i got were bad.. i dont know... but i'm ordering the thermaltake toughpower 650 watt this friday and that psu already has the 8 pin... hopefully everything goes well next week..
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm... are there any other causes that coulda done this.. to make it not start?? psu maybe..

well anyway, i just ordered my 680watt psu.. 46 amp 70% effeciency... its got 8 pin on this one, hopefully it was a psu problem so i don't have to rma... i will wait until monday when my psu comes in before i ship it out... and when i get my new mobo if my cpu still isnt working... then it may be my ram or cpu.... what a horrible process of elimination
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 11:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well after doing some more testing with the new power supply.. i tried everything.. and the computer no long did the on and off part when i took the cpu out.... soooo, looks like gaara may have been right.. its not the mobo... so imma try rma'ing this e6600 first.. hopefully i have it by friday ... we will see!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 12:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

happy 2000 nosboost
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

-_- i was hoping to get a comment that would help my problem.. but thanks anyway
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Could be your motherboard, some the recent MSI motherboards have issues with voltage overprotection.... Atleast the K9N series of boards do.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.