Computer Stuck At Boot Logo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy Computer Stuck At Boot Logo

Motherboard:MSI K8T NEO-FIS2R (bought used)
RAM: Single Stick Corsair Value 512MB PC3200
CPU:AMD ATHLON 64 3000+ Socket 754 (OEM)
Graphics:Saphire Radeon 9800 Pro (Refurb OEM)
DVD-RW:NEC-3500A (OEM)
HDD: Maxtor 160GB 7200 RPM (pulled from old sys)
Powersupply: @ power 420(430?)watt
NIC and Sound: On Board

Basically this is my first time building a new comp and it seems to be put together correctly but when I boot it doesn't get past the first screen and just stays stuck showing MSI the whole time. Clueless on what to do... hopefully a part isn't fried. Thanks for looking into it. If there could be small mistakes that could have caused this I could have possibly done them so please state. Also this motherboard was bought used. Thank You for any advice.
__________________

sapo916 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

reset your BIOS may help. Also check all cables and re-seat your RAM. Make sure the CPU is properly seated.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 01:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

if that HD is from another pc then you need to do a full format and OSinstall so that it picks up the right settings for the new mobo and chipset.
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Sounds like a fried BIOS.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I will try the HD thing but as you stated... how would I know if my BIOS is "fried" is there any physical parts I can check?
sapo916 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

BIOS is located on a chip on the motherboard. Usually labeled by the BIOS Manufacturer.
The top 3 are:

Phoenix Technologies, Ltd. (Phoenix)
American Megatrends, Inc. (AMI)
Award Software, Inc. (Award)

The only physical way to see damage would be on that chip

BIOS chips look like on of the two below


melcher88 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 01:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I fixed it... not sure what was the cause exact cause but I think it was a cable.
__________________

sapo916 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.