Computer skips like a scratched CD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2005, 08:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You might be getting a bad BIOS or a dying CMOS battery...a BIOS flash might solve this

I personally think it's a PSU issue here...you have an Ultra PSU which is already bad quality and suffers from added resistance of being modular...add that to the fact you're running a GTX and trying to overclock it's not a good combination...best bet would be to bust out a multimeter and test under load...if they exceed +/-5% they're in bad shape

Might also be not enough amps coming off your 12v rail...I'm not really familiar with Ultra specs

Quote:
Nubius, do you work for tech forums or are you just incredibly helpful and all over the place?
now THATS a rare comment
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
now THATS a rare comment
yeah, especially in this 'day in age' in regards to TF
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 02:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
now THATS a rare comment
Well who knows what bad blood you guys have with him but I swear he has answered every single question I've had when I post.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 02:46 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

nah gaara doesn't have any problems with me (OH HE BETTER NOT) and nor do I, but a majority of the members do

At around 5 or 6,000 posts I stopped being helpful and became more of a sarcastic ******* mainly because theres a lot of ignorant smart *** know-it all kids around here...

Buuuut every once in a blue moon I still come around and do something helpful in hardware
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 03:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well i guess i could consider my younge to im only 15.|
and nubius knows it all, literaly a smart *** mofo lol
but ****. yea most of the time that blue screen is a memory problem tho.

and dudes i got this sick *** 17in hp monitor its sweet, i got dual screens running! i got so much desktop space.
burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Okay what do you make of this... I ran Everest to get a memory benchmark and compared it to a benchmark I did about a month ago with the same memory but with the old motherboard.

Memory Read Speed: 3 weeks ago - 5617 Mb/s, now - 2899 Mb/s
Memory Write Speed: 3 weeks ago - 1720 Mb/s, now - 1041 Mb/s
Memory Latency: 3 weeks ago - 50.9 ns, now - 52.0 ns (2.5-3-3-7)

That is with the exact same OC settings just different motherboard (Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939). Does the decrease in those benchmarks solidify all of your opinions on it being the memory?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:53 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
most of the time that blue screen is a memory problem tho
I know I'm just saying that one of a few different causes will yeild the same effect but you necessarily know exactly what problem causes a BSOD at windows start up compared to a BSOD that happens hours later.

Snowpunk - weird...only thing I'd think of is perhaps if you weren't running dual channel but I honestly wouldn't think it'd make a difference like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 12:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Snowpunk - weird...only thing I'd think of is perhaps if you weren't running dual channel but I honestly wouldn't think it'd make a difference like that.
Funny you mention that. I just looked closer into my reports from Everest and last time in the benchmarking it said I was running "Dual PC3300 DDR" and this time running "PC3200 DDR SDRAM". And I didn't accidentally type a 3 instead of a 2 in 3300. Same memory, different mobo, and that is what it tells me.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 01:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
Side note to add to what you guys are talking about right there... the blue screen appears during the windows loading screen with the scrolling blue bar (green for SP1). Once or twice it has shown it's ugly, nasty, blue face after windows has loaded.
Hmm I've had that exact problem with the IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL bsod on the boot screen, for me it meant more voltage to the CPU. It could also be your RAM. If you have value ram and you have not set a divider and/or loosened the timings, then it is probably your RAM. Try running memtest and prime95 and post your results.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 05:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Funny you mention that. I just looked closer into my reports from Everest and last time in the benchmarking it said I was running "Dual PC3300 DDR" and this time running "PC3200 DDR SDRAM".
you musta had that original one slightly overclocked if it read it as PC3300
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.