Computer setup problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2005, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Computer setup problem

Hi, first my specs
e-GeForce 6800 128MB gfx card
AMD 64 3400+ cpu
Dual Corsair 1 GB RAM
NF3 Lanparty 250 gb chipset mobo
Maxtor 200 GB hard drive
WriteMaster DVD Rewritable cd drive

Now, I just ordered everything but the hdd and cd drive off newegg just a week ago. I set it all up, and since the mobo didn't have an outlet for my monitor plug-in (it said it was a COM port in my mobo manual), I plugged the monitor right into the gfx card outlet. When I turned on the computer, I saw no screen on the monitor plus, the graphics card fan didn't turn on. At first, I thought it was the graphics card, but then I tried my old card which is a GeForce 4800( not positive) 128 MB. This also didn't work, but the fan turned on.

So then I took the 6800 card and put it in my old setup, which was an Intel setup, and it worked.

Now my question is whether or not the mobo's agp slot was damaged, or whether the graphics card just wont work with the mobo.

Thanks for reading.

Sorry if my computer talk isnt the greatest, I've just started learning about them.

dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Ok you need to plug power into the back of your card most likely. Your mobo cant supply enough power to the card.

Im guessing its the mobo and im like 98% sure of it.

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23

Ok, I've plugged in the cord to the back of the card, and still no luck. Are you saying that I should get a different and more powerful mobo now? Or could it be that the mobo is just damaged?
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23

Please, I need more responses. Also, does anyone know if i should ask for an RMA from DFI or ask from newegg?
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23

I'm sorry for spamming, but I could really use some feedback.
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 08:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

ok so both cards are agp? if they are then its got to be ur mobo. if u have an old pci video card try putting it in there and see what happense

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 09:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to traviswrx

So did you try different slot or what? When I recieved my computer, the soundcard was not being reconized(sp). I moved it up one space, worked perfect.
PC Specs:
CPU:Intel p4 2.8ghz Northwood.MoBo:Asustek P4sd-le.Ram:G.Skill DDR400 2.5-3-3-6 1GB(2x512mb)HDD(s):1:80gb Segate Barracude7200rpm w/8mb cache92:120gb 7200rpm w/8mb cache seagate barracuda\'s Video Card:eVga 6600GTPSU:560w Thermaltake Silent Purepower. Full sleeved.Case:Blue RaidMax Cobra(many mods). Fans:3x80mm blue LED fans.1x 120mm blue LED fan.Misc:

My sig was too big. I put it on a diet. Viva La Firefox!
traviswrx is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

Get an rma from newegg there really good about that stuff. Also he cant move the graphics card to a different slot it is agp and the mobo has only one slot. So my advice to you is to contact newegg and send it back for a replacement. Although if you can try the graphics card in another computer.
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088

I dont think it would be the mobo. What kind of power supply do you have? I cant believe your mobo dident have the monitor outlet.
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

A lot of mobos do not have onboard graphics anymore.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.