Computer setup problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default Computer setup problem

Hi, first my specs
e-GeForce 6800 128MB gfx card
AMD 64 3400+ cpu
Dual Corsair 1 GB RAM
NF3 Lanparty 250 gb chipset mobo
Maxtor 200 GB hard drive
WriteMaster DVD Rewritable cd drive

Now, I just ordered everything but the hdd and cd drive off newegg just a week ago. I set it all up, and since the mobo didn't have an outlet for my monitor plug-in (it said it was a COM port in my mobo manual), I plugged the monitor right into the gfx card outlet. When I turned on the computer, I saw no screen on the monitor plus, the graphics card fan didn't turn on. At first, I thought it was the graphics card, but then I tried my old card which is a GeForce 4800( not positive) 128 MB. This also didn't work, but the fan turned on.

So then I took the 6800 card and put it in my old setup, which was an Intel setup, and it worked.

Now my question is whether or not the mobo's agp slot was damaged, or whether the graphics card just wont work with the mobo.

Thanks for reading.

Sorry if my computer talk isnt the greatest, I've just started learning about them.
__________________

dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ok you need to plug power into the back of your card most likely. Your mobo cant supply enough power to the card.

Im guessing its the mobo and im like 98% sure of it.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Ok, I've plugged in the cord to the back of the card, and still no luck. Are you saying that I should get a different and more powerful mobo now? Or could it be that the mobo is just damaged?
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Please, I need more responses. Also, does anyone know if i should ask for an RMA from DFI or ask from newegg?
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

I'm sorry for spamming, but I could really use some feedback.
dudedrew18 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

ok so both cards are agp? if they are then its got to be ur mobo. if u have an old pci video card try putting it in there and see what happense
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to traviswrx
Default

So did you try different slot or what? When I recieved my computer, the soundcard was not being reconized(sp). I moved it up one space, worked perfect.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/t...lswarrior7.png
PC Specs:
CPU:Intel p4 2.8ghz Northwood.MoBo:Asustek P4sd-le.Ram:G.Skill DDR400 2.5-3-3-6 1GB(2x512mb)HDD(s):1:80gb Segate Barracude7200rpm w/8mb cache92:120gb 7200rpm w/8mb cache seagate barracuda\'s Video Card:eVga 6600GTPSU:560w Thermaltake Silent Purepower. Full sleeved.Case:Blue RaidMax Cobra(many mods). Fans:3x80mm blue LED fans.1x 120mm blue LED fan.Misc:

My sig was too big. I put it on a diet. Viva La Firefox!
traviswrx is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Get an rma from newegg there really good about that stuff. Also he cant move the graphics card to a different slot it is agp and the mobo has only one slot. So my advice to you is to contact newegg and send it back for a replacement. Although if you can try the graphics card in another computer.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I dont think it would be the mobo. What kind of power supply do you have? I cant believe your mobo dident have the monitor outlet.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

A lot of mobos do not have onboard graphics anymore.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.