Computer Random Restarts Help from experts only! Or anyone that had this problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 04:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Welp my computer restarted twice within 5 mins. I downloaded Motherboard Monitor 5 and the temperature is showing 44 Cels for case and 40 Celsius for cpu. Hmm weird shouldn't cpu be higher than case temp? How do I check videocard temperature?
__________________

kangshi17 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Default

i got three other computers in different rooms which doesn't random restart. I'm currently running the problem pc in another room. Worked for 25 mins then spoof restarted! This narrowed it down to a hardware problem in my computer. I will exchange my power supply now.. if this doesn't solve the problem I have no choice but to put it up on ebay =( which i really don't want to do. Any other suggestions???
__________________

kangshi17 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 07:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Your video card temp should be displayed in Control Pannel -> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> [Your Video Card] Tab. Then in there, there should be a place that displays your gpu temp. I have a nvidia gforce 5900 ultra and its under temperature settings.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I think i found the problem. Like kangaroo suggested I think theres an error on my motherboard. I tried to test the ram again with memtest86 and the darn thing keeps restarting. It never completes the test. But Kangaroo how do I reduce my bus size? Thanks everyone for your help.
kangshi17 is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

u know what this prob isnt it but check ur power switch but it shouldnt be waiting 5 mins or so but i would still check to make sure
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 01:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Default

What do you mean by power switch? You mean in the back or on the motherboard?
kangshi17 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 07:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I found the answer to random restart. Since its summer time a lot of people use electricity. Therefore I was getting dirty voltage. I've solved this problem by getting a power surge with a battery such as the Apc - 500. Thanks all who have replied.
kangshi17 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 09:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

wow, how do u get dirty voltage that bad... u live ina city apartment or something?
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.