computer keeps restarting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default computer keeps restarting

I recently upgraded my motherboard and cpu, now when I turn it on it just keeps restarting itself. It doesn't even make it to the Windows startup screen.
__________________

krohrbach is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

is the heat sink and fan all mounted correctly?
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

is your hdd secure if so try bloeing into the cable plugins to make sure there is no dust in them
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, everything is mounted securely.
krohrbach is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Are you using the stock heatsink and fan? Your CPU could be overheating.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

First, what kind of mobo did you get, along with your cpu. Also, what kind of HDD and RAM do you have?

When you try to boot up your computer, does it make any kind of beeps? If so, how many times does it beep?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 01:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default New problem

Ok, the restarting problem has been taken care of. Thanks!
Now I have a new problem...I am currently using a 30GB harddrive, when I connect my new 80GB, to use as additional storage, my computer won't start Windows. It tells me that it can't load my OS.
I've already got some files on there that I need.
krohrbach is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

make sure you got the OS drive as the master and the 80gb as slave, then make sure the OS drive is first in the boot order in the BIOS
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 01:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I can't believe I didn't think to check the boot sequence in my BIOS...that's what it was. Thank you!
__________________

krohrbach is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.