Computer Fixed, But Its Not OC As Good... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default Computer Fixed, But Its Not OC As Good...

Ok, last night i got my computer fixed. What happen was from OC, windows turned corrupt. I had to completely reboot my system. So i lost w/e little important data i had. Two days worth lol. I had Raid0 on a partition. Everything else was in my computer, but was not their. Like i had all my old programs in my program files, but i could not use them. Just the remmants were left.

Now heres the problem. I had no trouble OC to 2.688ghz. Now my system keeps restarting once i hit that limit. The most it wants to hit is 2.616ghz. I even had it shut down during a game at 2.616ghz. A few times i had it at 2.64ghz, without a task applied. Now this problem has nothing to do with my temps. I been trying to OC to those limits on IDLE, at 26 degrees celcius. I never had this problem before.

This is really pissing me off, because i NEED to OC my system. Has anyone ever had this problem before? I really have no clue wtf i should do... Any advice would help.

Oh yeah, i picked up Starwars BattleFront for PC. Man this game rocks. I also got BF1942 finally.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmm you like Battlefront? I thought it was kind of ehhhhh personally. Anyway, what Vcore are you trying? Are you even raising it for stability?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah, i have tryed 1.7/1.75/1.8.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Isn't that processor stock 2.4GHz? Don't really know what to say, because theres no way that should be your max attainable, especially since your temps are so low....are you raising up the HTT and leaving your RAM at a 1:1 ratio, because if you're doing that you'll need to up dimm voltage and loosen your timings
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.