Computer doesn't want to overclock my E6300.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 12:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Ok, I've got it overclocked now. I used Easy Tune (the motherboard utility for gigabyte boards). I normally wouldn't, but since it didnt want to OC for me in BIOS, that was my last option. Originally I couldn't use it because it doesn't work with vista, but I set the option for it to run in XP compatibility and it works.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 04:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How much did you overclock?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 09:05 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Currently I have it running stable at 2.275, it doesn't like going past 2.3, so I'll start messing with the vcore tomorrow. I'm on stock cooling, but my temps have only hit 49 while running ORTHOS, so I'm not very worried about the temps just yet
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 09:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The Vcore might help. I hope my E6300 gets up to 2.5Ghz at least, whenever I get it. Ordered it together with an Asus P5W DH Deluxe. I'm not gonna overclock straight out of the box though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
The Vcore might help. I hope my E6300 gets up to 2.5Ghz at least, whenever I get it. Ordered it together with an Asus P5W DH Deluxe. I'm not gonna overclock straight out of the box though.
Honestly, it doesn't even need to be overclocked, it's a great chip on its own. I've owned mine since early September, and all my friends with C2D's have theirs OCed and load a lot quicker than me in company of heroes, so I decided it was time to find some way to OC this ******* :-p
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 12:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Currently I have it running stable at 2.275, it doesn't like going past 2.3, so I'll start messing with the vcore tomorrow. I'm on stock cooling, but my temps have only hit 49 while running ORTHOS, so I'm not very worried about the temps just yet
you should look into a new heat sink. I have that same cpu and mobo as you do. when i OC'd to 2.3 i had 30c temps. Zalman 9500.
mesa is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 12:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I understand this. My friends all have e6300's or 6600's with the 9500, but right now the e6300 at stock speeds does just fine, so I probably wont be buying a 9500 since my temps are still under control at the current speed. Also I'm not sure if it will fit in my current case.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 05:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

As long as you have a mid-tower, you should be fine. I have a NZXT Apollo and a Zalman9500 fits with ease on my ds3. I know I could get a 9700 on there no problem too.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 05:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

well I have this case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811103004 (black color scheme) and so I'm not 100% sure, I guess I could measure, but it really isn't a big deal to me right now. Until my C2D starts to suffer, slight OCing will be sufficient
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 06:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Currently I have it running stable at 2.275, it doesn't like going past 2.3, so I'll start messing with the vcore tomorrow. I'm on stock cooling, but my temps have only hit 49 while running ORTHOS, so I'm not very worried about the temps just yet
are you using the easy made to OC in easytune 5 or advanced mode? beacuse when u oc in the easy it will only let you get to about 2.2 because your MHz FSB is set at stock 266 MHz. The easy mode will only take you to about 320 fsb. If you go into your Advance mode you set your CPU FSB to much higher rate. 429 fsb = 3.0 Mhz. And you not worried about temps? 50c? @ 2.2 ghz? ummm i would be you go any higher you will hit 60c very quick and thats not good. a $45 part will save you 20c, also get arctic silver 5 thermal compound.
__________________

mesa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.