Computer Build - PC Crashing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 04:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default Computer Build - PC Crashing

Hi all, hope you can help...

I have just installed a new m/b - ASUS a7v8x-x. I am having trouble upgrading the bios using aflash and ez-bios update - does not seem to like the filename.

Also, when the PC is switched on, it starts booting into windows then it will reboot itself and try again. I did not re-install Windows XP it recognised the OS straight away...

Any ideas?
__________________

theatretony is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Welcome to TF!!

First, don't update the bios unless it's critical.. if there's no major update or nothing you need, do not update.

More than likely it's that the chipset of your older mobo was different than your new one, which will cause the os not to function properly. I don't know the legistics of it, but you might have to format.
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the advice. I do need to update the BIOS as the CPU I have in it is a 2200 Sempron and at the moment is only reading it as an 1800

Was hoping I wouldn't have to re-install XP !!!

Although, when I switched the computer on this morning, it all worked fine and as it booted up the message 'Windows has recovered from a serious error' (or words to that effect) came up on the screen
theatretony is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

hmm.. may have some corrupt files or something.. anywho, have you already looked in the bios to change the settings on your cpu? I highly doubt that board isn't able to see your chip correctly, i had the deluxe and it was reading up to 3200xp chips
Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 05:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Looking in the BIOS it will only recognise up to 1800.

Well, I thought I was doing well, thought I had got through it all with no problems!!!

Will try another bios update tonight (it is 10.30am, so at work at the moment)

I may put a spare 10Gb drive in there and use it as a master and keep my 80Gb as a slave, so I do not lose lots of information.

Thanks for the advice.... will let you know how it all goes.

I hope I can help some people on here.... I work in IT myself but as a Software Support Consultant !! So hardware is not my forte !!!
theatretony is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.