Completely confused - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2013, 08:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default Re: Completely confused

Considering upgrading my CPU

Yep, and you were the one who told me to OC in the first place. Now I'm really confused...
__________________

Brids17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 04:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Completely confused

Actually, the most I kept saying in that thread was to upgrade your GPU. I was saying OCing your CPU could potentially see if the GPU was any problem. I did give you exact instructions on how to OC though.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default Re: Completely confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I did give you exact instructions on how to OC though.
Err...no you didn't...

In regards to graphics card, any suggestions as to what to upgrade to? Most bang for my buck would be ideal as I can't even afford a new graphics card at the moment.
Brids17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 11:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Completely confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brids17 View Post
Err...no you didn't...

In regards to graphics card, any suggestions as to what to upgrade to? Most bang for my buck would be ideal as I can't even afford a new graphics card at the moment.
Yea I did.

As to the GPU, ask again when you can afford something in the 200-250 dollar range. Prices and availability keep changing due to new cards being released.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
What speed of RAM do you have? If you are running 1600 tell it to use the XMP profile and that will set your BCLK to 160. The XMP will reduce the CPU multi to compensate, and all you need to do is raise it back up. Leave voltages on auto and test with Prime95 and watch temps with Coretemp.

I'm sitting at 3.2 on stock voltages myself from doing this exact same thing. Yours will most likely be 3.3 due to your CPUs stock multiplier.

For the rest, simply Googling for your motherboard would bring up the site where you can download the manual if you don't already have it. That tells you how to get into your bios.
P7P55D-E LX - Motherboards - ASUS

To enter into your bios when your computer first turns on press the delete key until you get in the bios. From there, all the things I mentioned before will be under AI Tweaker.

You can try the CPU Level up, as that may be an easy solution. If that doesn't work, let me know.

Now as a disclaimer, and not trying to be rude, if you can't understand what I'm posting here and Googling doesn't really help then you probably shouldn't be messing with this stuff. To continue further, overclocking these chips don't really help in gaming if that's your aim.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.