compatibility question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2005, 06:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 91
Default compatibility question

are US computers compatible with Uk Monitors ?
are uk mice and keyboards compatible with us computers ?
__________________

1337 n00beh is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 08:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

In general, there is no PAL or NTSC of computers (apart from signals outputted to the TV anyways)...

...i've probably confused you already, but simply put...Yes they are all compatible. Compatibility doesn't vary from country to country, but rather across computers. So you'll just have to take note of things like VGA, DVI, PS/2, USB- your computer's ports, and make sure your PC is compatible with specific hardware.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 91
Default

except from powersupplies right ?
1337 n00beh is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Even PSU's are the same, you just gotta set the ones in the UK to the higher numbers on that red switch
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Ah...

...well I guess there is a slight compatibility issue with power supplies across countries.

Power supplies in the US are equipped with a two pin power cable (right...?), whereas power supplies in the UK are equipped with a three pin power cable...

I think power cables are the only issue with compatibility when it comes to computers in different countries. All power cables for the monitor and PSU vary from country to country, depending on the electrical standards they have with their power outlets. Oh and not forgetting what scotty said too, about voltage selection .

But the same applies to all electronics you'll encounter in any country.

But it's easy rectifying this issue. You'll just simply need to purchase and use the correct power adaptor for your power outlet. Or buy a socket adaptor.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 02:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah all what you need to worry about is a new cord for your PSU, which are cheap and easy to find

And if you are in the UK and you buy from the US, your stuff will default to US. Like you will have to change the switch, possibly a jumper on a graphics card for TV's ect
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I wouldn't worry with the TV out, as it is poor quality.

Basically all I want to add, is you will get badly ripped off buying from the UK to the US, as one pound, is almost 2 dollars (I think it is $1.8 is £1.)


Great for me buying a item in the US, as I could buy my system for about $800, and so far I spent £800 on it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 03:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah, just make sure you set the right voltage on the PSU or you could have serious problems...
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 91
Default

trifid, i am from uk.....
i plan to somehow get newegg bits here
1337 n00beh is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can change between any color mode in your graphic card configuration for TV out. (NTSC, PAL, PAL-B etc.)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.