compaq upgarde - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default compaq upgarde

hey every one...i have an compaq presario 2.4 intel celeron
128 mb,40 gb hd.....i have no idea what kind graphic card..so i was wondering can i upgarde this computer ..?and if i can .can i change the cpu...?
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Of course you can change your CPU...but the question is what type of
CPU do you want and what speed?
Better yet, what is the model # of your computer?

You should give specifications such as: your motherboard type, memory amount and any other information on your computer setup.

Good luck.
__________________

rmackie is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i say there is no point in upgrading this computer, only ram and harddrive, other than that you need a new motherboard, and that means like a whole new computer....
comrad is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

do you think ugrading the ram would make it faster....i mean should i do that ..and would any kind ram works..
zenyora is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes, adding more RAM should make your computer faster. No, not any kind of RAM will work. To find out what kind of RAM you have, and therefore what kind of RAM you can use, download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com . This will tell you what speed,type, etc your RAM is.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I really dont think that u can change the cpu because i tried on a few compaq computer and the bios is completly locked and there are no features to change. i wouldn't bother upgrading maybe if u really dont like the speed u could try ur hand at overclocking
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

do you know how can i figure out what king mobo do i have and what kind graphic card?
zenyora is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Go to www.cpuid.com and download CPU-Z. That will tell you all of the system specs
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

mobo: cpu-z will tell u

graphic card:

right click the desktop
properties
settings
advanced
adapter
OR
start
run
dxdiag
ok
display
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

ok ...this is what i have dude..
intel celeron 2.4
mobo:glendale chipset:i845gl
ram:128 ddr-sdram
intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV GRAPHICS CONTROLLERS
what kind upgard can i make so i can at least run 3d max and photoshop at the same time(i cant even run photoshop by it self)....would it be worth it to do this upgrade......?
thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.