Comp probs!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 08:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default Comp probs!!!!

Well After fixing all the probs in my previous posts aand after installing xp pro and all neccasary drivers! I began to play Halo- it ran unbeleivabley well, anyway I thought i would take it down stairs and plug it into the better monitor, well I start the system up and it runs the disc check for no reason and theres loads of errors. anway it restarts and continuously runs disk check every time!!! So I cancel one of the disc checks coz it was gettin on my tits and it comes up with blue screen explaining that some new hardware or software has not installed properly, i canoot get into the operating system, so i decide its time to repair the install of xp by booting with xp disc, well as soon as i choose to repair i get the same error(blue screen as before). There is no way i can reformat the drive or get into the os, it wont work. Please help, is there anway of wiping the drive!!!!!!
Thanx in advance!
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Whats the error code?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

irqa_not_less_or_equal and it also goes on about that some recently installed hardware or software is corrupt. I am pissed off I am thinking or rma'ing the drive!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Download memtest86+ to test your memory.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Where can i get it and how do i test it?
ardy89 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 12:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Execture the file, it will ask for an empty floppy. Boot with that floppy.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

which one shud i download?
ardy89 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.memtest.org/download/1.30....30.floppy.zip
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
irqa_not_less_or_equal
I'm thinking this right here has something to do with the Interrupt Request which is what IRQ stands for. Every piece of hardware including the mouse and keyboard have a set IRQ and if another component is also set on it, this would cause the system to not function.

So exactly like the screen said, SOMETHING in your system isn't seated right, or simply shouldn't be there.

To to troubleshooting to find out what component it may be you gotta completely take out the motherboard and put it something non-electrically conductive, plug in only the essentials, ONE stick of RAM, the keyboard, and video card, also plug in the little 4pin computer speaker that gives off that BEEP so you can listen for any possible beep codes. If the computer boots up, then start adding in pieces until you find the one that's causing this problem.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

As far a I know its not related to IRQ's. It can be faulty driver or bad RAM. I think it can be anything. I have not been able to find good resources.

Re-Install video and sound driver. Maybe DirectX also.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.