Command Rate? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2007, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Command Rate?

Hey was doing some overclocking (love my Ballistix) and I noticed an option to change command Rate between T1 and T2 what is this what does it do etc. I am running at T2 atm apparently?
__________________

Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Command Rate?

Nvm..
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 09:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Command Rate?

CAS latency is not the same as command rate. the choice of command rate depends on your system. 1T is preferred if your system can run stably at that setting.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 11:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: Command Rate?

Still a bit confused does it affect performance and how much?
Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Command Rate?

it will affect it A LOT. most ddr2 that is spec'd at 2t will not run 1T over its stock speed. ie if you have ddr2-800 spec'd at 2T, it will likely not run 1T at any frequency higher than 400mhz. even close to that is a challenge most of the time. for it to make a difference, you need to keep the other timings as tight as possible.
like, if you go to CAS 6 with 1T, you might as well stay at CAS 4 with 2T.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: Command Rate?

SHould I try T1 then and see if I can get it stable?
Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 12:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Command Rate?

Dont even bother with DDR2, i have seen 1 in a 100000 actually work, and its never ever stable. DDR3 though is a different story so if you wait a while you can try that
frupert is offline  
Old 12-18-2007, 08:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Command Rate?

my xms2 is stable at 1T if running under 740mhz.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.