Cold Cathode problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default Cold Cathode problems

I recently bought dual cold cathodes and when I hooked them up they both only light up halfway. Before trying to send them back I am wondering if anyone here has any idea what the problem could be. (if it's not just the cathodes anyways)
__________________

Noxious is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default

They are also not very bright.
__________________

Noxious is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

whats the wattage on ur PSU?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

hmm the thing ur describing happened when jus for kix i hooked up 2 ccfls to the same lead from the inverter so its most likely an inverter prob but it might be psu related
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default

420watt PSU.
Noxious is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

What are your specs? Have you had any trouble playing games while the ccfls were on?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

hmm in light of this id have to say the inverter no offense to whoever makes em but ive looked inside and theyre pretty shotty as it is
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 12:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Inverter? I s that what that little black box is?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 10:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

yea balck or blue it takes the dc current and changes it into ac wit hella voltage

dc to ac hence the name inverter
__________________

__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.