ClockGen Vcore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default ClockGen Vcore

Hi masters of the OC,

thats strange, when i used Clockgen to up my Vcore.. it wont let me go higher then 1.550 v. Is that my max for my A642800+?

__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Does your BIOS not have options for Vcore? If not then I'd suspect that probably is your boards max, unless that's just implimented into the clockgen software
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Watch out as clockgen's v-core also lies.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

aah i see. Oh btw in FID/VID section,theres multiplier (9x) and voltage, im guessing the voltage is whut i make go ^?
__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If you have the Award BIOS its labled under CPU Voltage. :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.