ClockGen Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default ClockGen Overclocking

Hey everyone. This is my first post so if something's wrong with it, please don't flame

All right. Couple months ago I used the BIOS settings to overclock my PC. Here's what I have:

Windows XP SP2 w/ latest patches
Albatron K8X800 Pro 2 with 1.06a BIOS motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (ClawHammer)
1024 MB DDRAM (512MB of 3200 and 512MB of 2700)
Gigabyte NVIDIA 6800 128MB DDRAM OC 360MHz proc 730MHz mem
Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM Hard Drive w/8 MB cache
350 Watt Power Supply
5 case fans / runs cool

When I tried overclocking with the BIOS setting the motherboard wouldn't POST so I had to reset my BIOS. That scares the crap out of me and I stopped playing God . 3-4 months ago (before I got my new graphics card) I downloaded and ran ClockGen and I got up to 2700 MHz (from 2,000). Amazingly, it ran all right. I didn't want to burn anything so I went down to 2,200MHz. Cool and quiet.

Couple days ago I decided to raise the bar. When I went from 2.2GHz my system kept freezing. Even if I OCed it by 1MHz.

BTW, with my PC I can't change the multipliers (Don't know if that matters or not).

Any ideas? Suggestions?

THANKS!
__________________

Krogen is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well i won't flame, but i'll give u suggestions

1.) amd 64's have locked multipliers, the only thing you can do is raise the HTT/FSB and/or lower the multiplier
2.) don't use ddr400 and ddr333 ram, because then the whole system will underclock itself
3.) i'm guessing you probably have crap generic ram; you'll need good ram to OC
4.) overclocking using clockgen is bad, you should OC in the bios instead
5.) your power supply is probably generic (no brand, or a brand no one has heard of), you'll need a better one if you plan on OCing
6.) run prime95 for few hours to see if your system is stable
7.) that albatron motherboard is bad and isn't made for OCing, try to get a good board that will actually allow OCing and can OC good (i.e. if you're using AGP, the msi k8n neo2 platinum)
8.) clawhammers run the hottest of all amd 64's, so you MIGHT want to get aftermarket cooling such as the zalman 7700cu

so in conclusion, you'll need to spend $$ for OCing
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Isn't overclocking idea about not spending a cent and getting a boost of performance?

http://www.xoxide.com/35tuposu.html -my powersupply-kinda cheap :P-

8) Clawhammers are also the ones that are very good for overclocking, right? I have a decent airflow in my PC (2 fans on the back, 1 on the top, two on the left).
Krogen is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea, but with cheap ram, you can overclock at all

meh, cheap=bad

response to #8.) clawhammers are actually the worst at OCing because they run the hottest (they have 1MB L2 cache, as opposed to the newcastle and winchester, which has only 512k L2 cache)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

But they DO have higher stock voltage (which also increases systems temperature) which gives them overclocking adventage.
Krogen is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No the higher voltage doesnt give them them an advantage, because you can take a whinchester and put it at clawhammer voltages, and the whinchester will OC higher and run cooler.

About your speeds, usually when you OC something very high, it sometimes doesnt want to OC to that speed again, both me and nubius and codiene have faced that...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

his cpu would run cooler actually. its a mobile processor. even though its socket 754, it supposedly overclocks well. i remember Nubius talking about how good the A64 DTR cpu's can overclock.

heres a link to the cpu:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-443&depa=1
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Krogen, you havent mentioned anything about voltage. What voltage are you at? Within those OC. Same with your RAM, what DDRV you at?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I'm at 1.5V (standard, I think). Should I go up?



Anyways, my PC screwed up for whatever reason and, since I was 'fixing' it for 3 days or so, I gave up and sent it to the service. Maybe now they'll do something to it (I already formatted the drive but...) that will fix the problem. Maybe the problem was in the software?
__________________

Krogen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.