clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2007, 02:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

yeah, but to some people, raw ghz has more meaning than stable, like im stable at 2.90ghz, but as soon as i hit 2.92ghz i can't even boot. yet i got 3.0 and got the thing...lance you remember that, right? i remember you said on that thread "wait till i get my new cpu" let me go find it

Overclocking my DFI Infinity and 3600+ x2

lol

and my 3.0!
CPU-Z Validator Database
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 02:08 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

never mind what i posted, your 3600 is a winnie.
thats a good overclock for a windsor. do you run it that high all the time?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 03:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

I thought "winnie's" were Winchester's (first 90nm chips from AMD)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 03:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

lol hevans no. i run 2.6ghz, to make sure im stable for folding

hey

lancec

make that 3800+ hit 3.1! haha

oh yeah, and an amd (be it a 3600+ or a 3800+) what would the rating be? like 5600+ at 3.0ghz? or would it be like the 6000+ that natively runs at 3.0? just been wondering about that. and both of our cpu's run at 2.0 stock right?

come on lancec, you got to hit 3.0, just to say you got an amd to hit 3ghz is like finding true love all over again

(shudders to the memory of the horrid beep that came from the pc when it saved the validation file...)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 04:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

Ya, my point for this was not to have it stable by any means. Just to say "I got 3ghz and I have proof (screenshot)"

Ya, my cpu is 2.0 stock. When I normally run it I am at 2.5ghz. Because it works out great, 998mzh HT link, and ram runs at DDR410
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 04:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

3.0GHZ with 2x1MB L2 cache = 6000+
3.0GHZ with 2x512kb L2 cache = 5800+

I have a 6000+, stock 3.0GHZ
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I thought "winnie's" were Winchester's (first 90nm chips from AMD)
you're probably right about that i have always referred to my windsors as "Winnie"(a term of endearment lol), pardon the confusion.
so based on apokalipse's last post, a brisbane with 2x 512L2 (like my 3600) running at 3ghz is equal to the 5800.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz? Shaundale Overclocking and Modding 16 09-15-2007 11:34 AM
Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 08-24-2007 12:04 AM
AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 58 07-30-2007 01:40 PM
What is my pll model ?? Im trying to use clockgen viper880 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-30-2007 02:48 AM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.