clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2007, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

Well, I know I probably can't go through windows startup at 3.0ghz. So I installed clockgen. It works fine, but no matter how hard I try I can't get it to stay at 3.0ghz. It just restarts to a BSOD every time.

Here is what my last settings were with a X2 3800, Abit KN8 SLI socket 939.

Boot speed 2.8ghz

Core voltage: 1.51v

Ram speed DDR133

HT link: 230

What else can I do to get this thing stable enough to just get a screenshot?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

Whats your temps? and do you have quality ram or cheap value ram. When i tried to OC my opty I ran into problems cause I bought cheap ram.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

It is Geil ddr400. 2 512mb sticks, I really don't know what it classifys under. When I built this computer 2 years ago I didn't know much of anything.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

well there could be performance ram and value ram. that can make a big difference. what about your temps?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

AbitQ read 29c idle. I was in the garage and ambient was like 58 deg. F
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 09:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

2.8 is pretty high oc already on a toledo....
what type of cooling solution u got?
darksideleader is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 11:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

i had this probelm

what you do is have cpu z open before u use clockgen, and as soon as you hit 3.0ghz, save as a txt dump, then html. html dump is alright, but if you can get that little validation file saved to your desktop, then that will work too, because if you submit it, it will generate a screenie of the prog
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 11:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

I had cpu-z already open. and also paint, so I could just print screen the copy to paint.

I have a Zalman CNPS9500 with as5.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

you know that there is no point in hitting that if it isn't stable right?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 01:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: clockgen... can't get a 3.0ghz screenie

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
you know that there is no point in hitting that if it isn't stable right?
That's funny, because as soon as I saw this thread had new replies, that's what I planned to ask.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz? Shaundale Overclocking and Modding 16 09-15-2007 11:34 AM
Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 08-24-2007 12:04 AM
AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 58 07-30-2007 01:40 PM
What is my pll model ?? Im trying to use clockgen viper880 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-30-2007 02:48 AM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.