clock speeds - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 01:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Nubius lol, propecia is to treat hairloss hahahaha. 20mm, you dont understand why you shouldent be able to hit that limit? Sounds like you have a good start to fry that system. You cant hit that limit because as you OC, your temps grow. What temps do you think you'll have after 500mhz increase? Im guessing an extra 22-30 degree increase.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

i said i understood up in my edit, it was late hehe.

kay so let me get this straight. when i oc i bring up my fsb in 5mhz increments. i run a stress test(what should i use?). if i see screen artifacts reboot and raise up v core a tad if temps allow for it.

i have a zalman 7700 all copper hs/fan on the way with some as5 so that should help me out.
__________________

20mm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You only see artifacts when you OC your graphics card dude, that won't happen here. Your computer will just freeze or reboot if it's not stable

Use Prime95 to test it full load and yes if it's not stable you'd raise the Vcore.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

oh heehee, yeah the vid card is gonna be next. it's a x850xt so i think it should oc very nicely.


EDIT oh yeah, i got prime95 but it taks like an hour to run?!?! can't i just play cs:s for a few minutes then check temps and stuff out?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

prime95 doesn't take an hour to run. It runs for as long as you let it. For true stability +12 hours is recommended.

CS:Source isn't going to put your CPU at it's max load like prime95 will.

Doom3 or HL2 or even far cry would do a better job of that. If you can play those games for hours on end, chances are your comp is stable.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

so ocing her will take like a week before i get stable responses at high speeds...what happens if it screws over while i'm sleeping(i would run it before i went to bed)?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
so ocing her will take like a week before i get stable responses at high speeds
well lol you don't have to run prime95 for +12 hours just after a 5MHz increment.

This is the way I do it.

Bump up the FSB, rune prime95 for 1-5 minutes, if it doesn't error, then go back and bump it up more.

Keep bumping it up until you run prime95 and it either instantly errors or your comp freezes, at which time you'll need to restart and boost up the vcore a couple notches. once you raise the vcore, don't raise the FSB, but go back, rune prime95, and see if it doesn't error or freeze this time around, then you can bump up the FSB more....mind you those couple notches might make it 1-5 mins stable, but not necessarily +12 hours stable, it's more of just a guideline so you know exactly what ISNT stable at what voltage

So once you get to a speed you like, then you do the fine tuning.

Run prime95 for it's long session. If it fails within the first 5 minutes then you are far from stable and will need a good deal of Vcore for testing.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

thank you so much, you're the MAN! i'm gonna start once i get the hs/fan. i may play around with the video card though
20mm is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Heres some volt mods for that graphics card if you decide to get really crazy/brave

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...g/voltmods/112
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 06:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

great man thanks, and nubius saves the day again.

i hear that agp doesn't oc well?(my compy is agp 4x )
__________________

20mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.