Choosing a UPS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Question Choosing a UPS

Im looking into getting a UPS for my system, the thing is, im not sure which one to get to power my system, im using a 680 watt power supply, nvidia 6800 ultra vid card, 17 inch lcd monitor, id like it to power the router and cable modem too if possible. im not sure what i should get that could handle this and any suggestions would be very helpful. thanks.
__________________

DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I've read in a couple magazines about power strips and Uninterruptible Power Supplies. There's not a great way to judge them... Stick with the more well-known brands. Keep in mind, you get what you pay for. The more you spend, more than likely, you'll get a better UPS.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

APS is the brand most companies and LAN managers use to protect their equipment. I would say go with what the pros use if you want a good brand in this area. Also, they have some decent models for home/small office use that are under the $100 price point.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

i was jsut wondering if i shoudl look for a certain wattage or VA to handle my equipment. i know if u underpower equipment it can damage it so i wasnt sure. Oh and did you mean APC? you said APS
DontStealMyFish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.