Choosing RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default Choosing RAM

I'm putting together parts for a new PC and I need some help selecting my RAM. Here's what I have picked out so far for the system:

Motherboard: DFI LANParty UT nF4 Ultra-D
CPU: Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Video Card: 6800GT 256MB (I'm thinking MSI NX6800GT)

I've been considering a DDR400 matched memory pair from Corsair for a total of 1GB RAM, with the vague notion that I could take advantage of my mobo's dual channel support, but I honestly have no idea whether this is a good choice or not. Any sort of feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
__________________

mathfreq is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if you don't plan on overclocking corsair valuekit will more than suit you, however I'm still prone to suggesting these:

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820218062

Not only are they good, cheap RAM, but if you ever decide you want to try overclocking them they will....They need lots of voltage to shine when it comes to overclocking, but with that motherboard you've got, giving em voltage won't be a problem.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

if i had money, i would get OCZ Performance or Corsair XMS, i bought that, and I can tell you, you won't regrert it..
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Hmmm, those arent that much more expensive than the ValueRAM.

What ICs and PCBs do those use. Newegg doesnt seem to give enough info for me to figure it out (probably due to being a n00b)?
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Unless you're overclocking you don't need performance RAM and it's a complete waste of money.

Corsair XMS sucks in terms of overclocking......and generally the people who say "NAH ITS GREAT RAM" leave it at stock and come to the assumption it's great simply because it works........well I should hope that that expensive *** RAM simply works when using it at stock settings.

Corsair I believe uses TCCDs but don't use brainpower PCB which is basically the best PCB design out there........if you want 250MHz+ clock easily you want

G.Skill LAs
OCZ Platinum Rev2s
PQI Turbos
Patriot XBLs

or the voltage extreme lines from both OCZ and mushkin, that as the name suggests, needs lots of voltages which that board can handle.

Those TwinMOS however are cheap as hell, will serve his purposes, and if he wants to overclock, he will be able to unlike corsair valueRAM or even OCZ
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Unless you're overclocking you don't need performance RAM and it's a complete waste of money.
I agree with that.

You must have missed my question, above:
"What ICs and PCBs do those use?" (The TwinMOS)
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Hmm, so the TwinMOS are cheap and will work well whether or not I decide to overclock? Sounds like a pretty safe bet, then. Much appreciated!
mathfreq is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

lol... how many times have you recommended those Nubius? You recommend those so much... I think I'm gonna have to get me some, even though I already have decent RAM. haha.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You must have missed my question, above:
"What ICs and PCBs do those use?" (The TwinMOS)
oh no actually I thought you were talking to the dude above my last post and was asking about the corsair.

Depends on the numbers on the serial...believe if it ends in A4TT then they are Winbond BH-5 or CH-5 chips, Twinmos is listed on that RAM listings I linked in that other site

Quote:
Twinmos/Winbond DDR400 (2,5-3-3-6) --chip--> Could be Winbond BH-5, CH-5, look at the chips
not sure of the PCB, but I know it's not brainpower, you can tell by looking at the RAM in the pics on newegg

Math - lol well all RAM SHOULD work when you get it......if it doesn't simply RMA it, but yeah it's a "diamon in the rough" sort of RAM...cheap, reliable, and will still OC well..

EDIT:
Quote:
lol... how many times have you recommended those Nubius? You recommend those so much... I think I'm gonna have to get me some, even though I already have decent RAM. haha.
A lot....because it's good for beginners who might not necessarily want to OC now, but everyone gets the itch down the road.......the RAM in itself isnt "beginners" ram by any means, but they WILL overclock and then as a bonus...if you don't want to overclock they are cheap as hell
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

u know anywhere in australia where i could get them?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.