Checking Temperature? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default Checking Temperature?

How do I check the temperature of my computer/parts?
__________________

tzvii is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Everest Home should do it.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I can't find where it shows it in Everest Home.
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Oh, sorry about that. You could use Motherboard Monitor. I know this one shows temps. I have never actually used Everest, I dont even use Windows
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

That doesn't work either, I guess it doesn't support my mobo, GIGABYTE GA-965G-DS3
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Hmm, did your mobo come with a utility that can monitor temps?
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I'm not sure. Here is where I got it from: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128018
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 12:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Look on the disc that came with it. I have a Gigabyte mobo as well, and mine came with a program called EasyTune 4.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 84
Default

OK, mine came with Easytune 5. Is this program pretty accurate?
tzvii is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

The software that comes with the mobo should be pretty accurate I would hope.
__________________

Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.