Cheapest AV8 3rd eye and CPU in UK - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 10:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default Cheapest AV8 3rd eye and CPU in UK

Where can I buy this mobo, CPU combo, (939.) in the Uk? As Tekheads have just screwed me over!

Tried
Ebuyer
Misco
Dabs
Komplett
__________________

zak1976 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

www.overclockers.co.uk is £80

I'm not sure what to think about this board, I would love one of the dfi's though.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

It's mainly the 3rd eye , (and the cost,) that points me that way...... thought overclockers was expensive?
CAn get the mobo for 71+vat from ebuyer.
Tekheads quoted 57+vat before they screwed me!
zak1976 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

some things are expensive at overclockers, but other things are really cheap. I hhave brought everything in my pc from them.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

chillblast.com
ApM is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I have the Abit AV8 3rd Eye. Just like all mobo's now, inorder to OC. You have to get to know how the mobo works. For one, the RAM speed is locked. Most mobo's let you change its value from the start. I havent tryed nor figured how to unlock it. Second its Windows Overclocking Guru Utility, dont OC on, you NEED to OC in the bios. OC through windows will invite a crash.

In the bios you can press F8 to OC in the instant. Dont get lazy and do this, because your computer needs to restart with its changed settings. So press F10= save to bios and restart. This mobo offers great Temp monitoring and Fan controling, very handie to have as a OC. It also lets you set high temp and low temp alarms. You can change the temp, and set it to beep or restart once your custom limit has been reached.

You can also Save stable OC settings. On your Windows Guru Utility, you have something that says Normal/Quiet/User1/User2/User3. You can save an OC configuration, then set it to one of those options. Then you can simply click the User1 button, and the settings turn on instantly. Beware, OC through your bios. If your system is stable at that configuration. Then go to your Windows Guru Utility, and set those OC configurations up, then save it.

Second, in your Bios, it has your External Clock. This is what you OC with obviously. Click it, then change its value to Fixed 66mhz. You wont be able to OC much if your AGP ratio is not fixed.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.