Changing RAM timings same thing as changing MHZ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 02:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

I can run at 2.7 but I crash alot in games. I use to be able to run it at that stable, but not anymore. So it's a work in progress :-P I was considering upping the voltage, that may help like it did my video card.
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 02:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

eh, I checked BIOS and my HT Ratio is 4?
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 02:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thresh
eh, I checked BIOS and my HT Ratio is 4?
Your socket 754 chip is 800 total HTT right? You need to lower that to 3 when you OC...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yea if your BIOS doesnt lock up when you try to lower it, im forced to stay at 4..... If i try to change it my BIOS just locks up and wont let me change anything, i have to shut down and reset it to get it to work again :-\
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 04:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

My mobo has a auto overclocking feature in the bios. 1%, 3%, 5%, and 10%. I figured it would automatically do all that crap for me. Ill change it to 3 and see how it runs some games on 10% instead of 5%.
Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 04:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Here's my new CPU stats with 10% overclocking instead of 5%.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu.jpg (73.6 KB, 34 views)
Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

your RAM was already overclocked...you could see that it was at 210MHz and no doubt it's at 220MHz right now....BTW, cas latency and the cycle time dont effect bandwidth so theres really no point in tightening them from 2.5 to 2 and from 6 to 5...all your doing there is increasing instability...so you need to loosen those back up and if you're going to continue pushing it, I suggest something like 3-3-3-8

Quote:
so your telling me you only OC'd 120mhz? That is weak. IF your going to OC that much it is not worth doing it at all. You need like an OC of at least 400mhz to slightly see a difference in performance.
1. You can tell he's probably not an overclocking pro, nor do I doubt his motherboard is one made for adequate overclocking.

2. It's not an Intel, even 200Mhz on an AMD will make a performance increase.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

Yeah im definitly not an overclocking pro. It's just I can't overclock "perfectly" and have all the settings right so I can squeeze all the potential out of my cpu lol. I use to know alot of things but I forgot since I never really worried about Oc'ing. But since some of these newer games came out like F.E.A.R and such, I kinda want to run those games well with high graphics. My mobo is suppose to be good for overclocking, check it out, in my sig.
Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know who makes K8N-E Delux mobo...if I had to guess I'd say ASUS, but yeah anything that only allows to overclock by choosing percents like yours is doing isn't good for overclocking IMO, primarily just because those settings dont really allow you to truly fine tune it
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

I can up the clock manualy if I want, it just gives you the option to auto overlock it. And yes, its ASUS
__________________

Thresh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.