Changing to new case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2004, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default Changing to new case

I posted this in hardware but got no responses:

I'm looking into buying a new case for my comp and transferring all my parts to it. Right now I have a Sony PCV-RX560, P4, hd/cd-re/dvd, the works.

here's the case I'm looking at, its the Thermaltake Xaser III Lanfire:

http://www.bigfootcomputers.com/Merc...egory_Code=360

I'm doin this mostly for looks, and want to add some rounded cables/cathodes....until I get a new system (prbly amd 64) around christmas.

what's the best way to go about transferring all my parts to the new case and should i buy the case if I'm gonna put a completely new system in it around christmas? will form factors and other measurements change so that the case will be useless by then?

thx in advance
__________________

BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

well this is the case mod forums, so i thought i'd give it a second shot also, i posted it and within a few hours it was on the second page:amazed:
__________________

BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default Re: Changing to new case

Quote:
Originally posted by BlindApex
I posted this in hardware but got no responses:

I'm looking into buying a new case for my comp and transferring all my parts to it. Right now I have a Sony PCV-RX560, P4, hd/cd-re/dvd, the works.

here's the case I'm looking at, its the Thermaltake Xaser III Lanfire:

http://www.bigfootcomputers.com/Merc...egory_Code=360

I'm doin this mostly for looks, and want to add some rounded cables/cathodes....until I get a new system (prbly amd 64) around christmas.

what's the best way to go about transferring all my parts to the new case and should i buy the case if I'm gonna put a completely new system in it around christmas? will form factors and other measurements change so that the case will be useless by then?

thx in advance
As far as how to do it... piece by piece. Get a large piece of cardboard and put the components on that when theyre between cases to prevent ESD.

The ATX form factor has been around since the PC and theres no sign of that changing within the next decade, let the next 9 months.

Any other questions feel free to ask. Ill try to keep an eye on the thread to make sure it doesnt slip away.

edit- the price on that case is a bit high (and yes, I realize its CDN, not USD) but be sure you shop it. You should be able to find it for as low as $150-160 CDN.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 06:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

ya i noticed that when i checked newegg. does newegg ship to canada cuz i'll just get it through them then.

also, how good is the power supply (420 watts) that comes with it. I'll eventually be putting top of the line (by today's standards) parts in it (A64 FX-51, Radeon9800, etc.) is there enough wattage to power that?
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 08:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Yes, 420 will be enough. I do recommend you buy a Xaser from newegg.com if possible though. You can get one of those for around $150 or less.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD¬ĪR/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

it may come with a 420 watt power supply but the psus that come with the cases usually suck and everyone complains about either the psu dying on them or fluctuating voltage levels which isnt good.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 10:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

does anyone know of any other cases similar or extravagant such as this one that's full tower...i need more drive bays just noticed.

maybe the higher end models for the Thermaltakes?
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 12:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

that case is ugly and very overpriced, i will give you some links to other cases that you can use, that will look better and be alot more modern
__________________

Trax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.