changing multipliers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default changing multipliers

i keep on hearing everyone say instaed of raising the fsb just change the multipliers is this possible cuz i though that they were all locked now. if it is how do u do it?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

dells use the lowest quality stuff

don't even think about OCIng.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Unless you have the cadillac Intel or AMD processors (which you don't), the multiplier will remain locked unless you wanna try your hand at some serious hardware modding.

I personally feel you get a higher performance increase out of raising the FSB/RAM ratio than simply raising the multi, plus raising the multi is boring.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

i dont wanna overclock my dell i know i cant but i have an old pIII450 running at 504 i just wanna kno if i can go further
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

does anyone know how to do those hardware mods?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I believe it required soldering a number of socket pins on the chips, but I'm not really sure. You could google it, but seriously, you need to know what you are doing or else your chip can say goodbye.

Just raise the FSB dude, it's not as hard as you're making it out to be, unlocking a multiplier is a helluva lot harder than making a few adjustments in the BIOS.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Gaara - generally it requires using conductive paint and crossing bridges in the top of the CPU itself, or sometimes even cutting traces....overall it's time consuming and requires a nice magnifying glass, steady hand, and patience lol.

There is the wire trick to unlock the thoroughbreds I believe but that was just putting some copper wire into the socket, so no soldering there
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Them cores if you got 3 of the pins to touch would unlock it, and it was only on certain ones you could do this with. I remember seeing a little tab you could buy to put it on that cpu in order to do it the easy way.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 03:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Them cores if you got 3 of the pins to touch would unlock it, and it was only on certain ones you could do this with. I remember seeing a little tab you could buy to put it on that cpu in order to do it the easy way.
Powerstrip I believe it was called, and yeah that's what I was talking about when I said using copper wire in the sockets. Only worked on T-breds before week 39 of 2004 I believe
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 05:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

lol you could have told me unlocking multiplyers was possible.

I always wondered why i never got more than 1.6ghz oiut of my 2.8ghz chip, the multiplyer is locked at the wrong value!

should be 21, its locked at 12.

Help?
__________________

dakta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.