changed proccessor speed safe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default changed proccessor speed safe?

this might seem stupid but i was playing in my system bios and i have a softmenu function that allows you to change the pc speed i was at athlon xp 2500+ and i changed to 3200+ thoughs where the only 2 options. was that ok too do? is it safe?

my modo is a abit NF7-S V2.0

thank you
__________________

__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Run prime95 and see if it's stable. You might have to adjust the RAM timings and voltages to make it stable.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

i downloaded it but its not making much sence too me
__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Run the torture test.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 06:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

run your favourite game, and see if it crashes. if it does, then put it back down.
if it doesn't, then congratulations
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

thats the best or just get 3dmark05 and run that or 03 dependsing on specs.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=1

d/l some sort of benchmark program, run it and see if you have slowdowns / crashes / etc that you wouldn't have otherwise
Yoad is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 12:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

thnx you guys rock...another question why is my proccessor a 2500+ if it can go to 3200+?
__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 01:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Its a model name for a CPU and they have the same cores... so like [theoretically] a 1.8GHz core STOCK would be called 2500+ and a 2.1GHz core STOCK Speed would be called 3200+, I guess that software you have just overclocks you'r CPU from its stock speed to an equivlant speed of the 3200+ [BTW The speeds I presented are theoretical, I don't really remember the exact core speed of the 2500+ or the 3200+]

Example to compare:

Our nowdays Pentium D series,

We have the 920 and on up to 965... the 920 comes with a core speed [again theoretical speed, too lazy to check] of 2.5Ghz and the 940 comes with a core stock speed of 3.2GHz, overclock a Pentium D 920 from 2.5Ghz to 3.2GHz and you could call it a Pentium D 940, lol...

Whats the diffrence you ask then?[Guessing you'r not an experienced overclocker..] The diffrence is the price lol.. you paid for an AMD 2500+ and overclocked it to be same as 3200+, but for free ..
-------

BTW I believe that even after using that software of you'rs that modifys you'r cpu clock to be same as a 3200+, if you download CPU-Z and open it, it will still show that you'r CPU model name is 2500+ ...
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.