Celeron D Project PC Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2004, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Talking Celeron D Project PC Build

Hi Guys I am Going to be building a celeron D PC. I heard you can overclock the 2.6ghz to 3.8ghz with air cooling here a the parts.

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...=CASE-OMNI-X51 CASE

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...=HD-ST-80-7200 HARDRIVE

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...AM-DDR-256-400 RAM

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...t=MB-ASR-P4S61 MOTHERBOARD

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...VR-PIO-108-OEM DVD BURNER

http://www.zipcomputers.com.au/store...product=FD-144 FLOPPY DRIVE

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...leron-d_7.html

CELERON D OVERCLOCKING

Well guys i want your feeback on what you think of me building this pc it beats the AMD athlon xp the pentium 4 the 3200+ the 3ghz.

I want advise about cooling as well so it dont get to hot i want my pc whip the others asses of pc i got $970 to spend.
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 10:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I think you should get some better/name brand ram and a better motherboard.

Motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...127-164&depa=0

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-898&depa=1
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 11:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Question: Why on earth are you getting a Celeron D processor?????
Regulus is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Even with a celeron that fast, it will still suck because it is a celeron. This would whoop up on it-

Mobo- http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...127-166&DEPA=1

CPU- http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-439&depa=1

HS and Fan- http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...106-037&depa=1

With the air cooling linked above, that Athlon 2400+ Mobile can be overclocked to 3200+ speeds and higher (2.2ghz and up) and still be at regular temp levels. This is because it uses alot less power which means alot less heat. The overclocked 2400+ Mobile is alot faster than any celeron could dream of being. In terms of speed ratings, you may think that 2.2ghz<3.8ghz but that 2.2ghz is amd so it's more like 3.2ghz using Intel ratings. That 3.2 ghz will still be faster then that celeron because of the way the celeron is designed (value chip like amd's duron).
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 07:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

But would the AMD mobile CPU fit on a normal motherboard
Carlo is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 08:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I say build it and overclock that sucker for all she's worth,those bench mark's look impresive for being a celeron,and hey you can't go wrong for the price either since they built it on the prescott core,it look's like i'm gonna have a new project to
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

overclocking a celeron over one ghz with only air cooling? wow, just... wow. i'm scared to go over 3.6ghz with my prescott.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
overclocking a celeron over one ghz with only air cooling? wow, just... wow. i'm scared to go over 3.6ghz with my prescott.
Celerons are used in laptops which means they use less power which means they run cooler. Even though they both have a Prescott core the And plus they are a budget cpu that costs less than a regular cpu due to a smaller cache. Kind of like the new crappy Semprons. I hear that AMD is going to phase out Athlon XP's within a month and only offer Semprons for Socket A. This makes me think... When will 64-bits rule the world?

I'm with carlo. Get the celeron and oc it til it bleeds! I got my celeron to 3.1-3.4Ghz on stock air cooling(stable) so imagine what you could do with an aftermarket hsf!
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

Maybe I should get water cooling and knocker her up to 4ghz i wont have to upgrade for a long time.

I have 4 System in my Home this will be the 5th

System 1.AMD ATHLON 2400+ 200GB Hardrive 512MB Ram Sony 4x DVD-R Omni X51 Series Case Onboard graphics

System 2.Pentium 4 1.9ghz 80GB hardrive 256MB ram Liteon DVD Drive Ipex t400 Case

System 3 Intel Celeron 2.4ghz 40GB Hardrive Lite ON 32x CD Burner
512MB Ram

System 4 Intel Inside Pentium 3 1ghz 512MB SDRAM LITE ON 52x Cdrom 120GB Hardrive

I was wanting to find out if the Sempron 3100+ is better than my 2400+ Knowing i need to upgrade all of my system you see my dad is a manager of a video shop and i like get dvd for free all the time i converted all these movies to divx

i thought the Celeron D migjt do a quicker job or am i better getting a Pentium 4 3.2ghz for video editing purposes only
Carlo is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

You're better off with the P4. Celerons are budget cpus not performance, the same with Semprons. If your worried about Money like I am then get the Celeron or Sempron

If your doing a lot of video editing or Photoshop, I think Macs are good with that. I do some vid editing with my P4 2.5Ghz 400MhzFSB 512MB RDRAM, and it works pretty smooth. But the best system you could get for anything would be an Athlon 64. They do make 64-bit Semprons Also. Heres some links:

Semprons: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...roperty&DEPA=1

64-bit Sempron: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...104-214&depa=1 (look at the reviews)
I think I might get a 64-bit one myself.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.