Celeron D Project dunno how to OC - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2005, 08:28 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

Hey Dude how can your board oc and my cant ive been hoping for the day that i could have a lightning fast celeron d at a low cost i need this to work bad i dont want to get an asus board with graphics and trouble i can only afford a 256Mb DDR 400 Cosair stick of ram
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:33 AM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

It has to be your cpu that's not letting you do it,I have no prob's cranking up the fsb on my board,you never know but you might need more voltage to your cpu
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 02:29 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I read this tidbit at the beginning

Quote:
was suppose to be able to OC To 3.8ghz i just need help overclocking the little sucker
and yeaaah I don't know where you got that from, but that's going to be impossible short of phase change cooling.....

Anytime you raise the FSB you need more voltage, it aint gonna go far on stock.

Also, we are locking the AGP here right? I haven't been following this thread so yeaaah, hence me asking
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 03:44 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

what do you mean by locking agp i have onboard graphics
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 03:47 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well you then still have to lock the PCI bus, I don't know if the onboard runs off the AGP bus or not, but the PCI bus is related to the FSB, and if you can't lock that to 33MHz for the PCI and 66MHz for the AGP then you won't go far when raising the FSB
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 04:12 AM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I should have asked this before but did you update the BIOS?I'm pretty sure there was a bios update so it would be able to work properly with the Celeron D,As for locking the AGP you will find the AGP/PCI fix frequency under the chipset configuration option in your bios,There is 5 setting's for it 72:36--64:32--77:39--67:34 and sync,Right now i have mine locked at 64:32 which is kind of lower than the original setting's of 66:33 which they don't have in there.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.