Celeron D Project dunno how to OC - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 07:19 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

then wats my last solution
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:32 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I guess you will just have to keep it at stock setting's,Have you tried taking out your stick of DDR400 then trying it?
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:46 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

no i have not tried that but i will give it a go and also when i try to underclock the cpu it will not go into windows
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

If taking out that ram won't help you it look's like you are just going to have to keep it stock,Also that is pretty weird it won't even let you under clock it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:13 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

nope tried taking out the ddr 400 stick still same results should i buy a stick of 256MB DDR 400 Corsair and try it out
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:14 AM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

Could it be possible my onbard graphics are give me a problem
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 05:23 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

Hi i think you people know I need your help
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 05:26 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

?????

then don't underclock your cpu?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 06:00 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

instead of going thru all of these hassle's why don't you just save up and get a better cpu,Cause if you have been trying different method's and nothing work's why bother with it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 06:54 AM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
instead of going thru all of these hassle's why don't you just save up and get a better cpu,Cause if you have been trying different method's and nothing work's why bother with it.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.