Celeron D Project dunno how to OC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 06:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

You Think Im Dum I got hyper 6 Heatsink to cool the sucker my temps

CPU
are 44C
Load 52C

MOTHERBOARD
32C
Load 35c
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 06:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

hey shumway do you have DDR 333 Or DDR 400
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 06:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Carlo
hey shumway do you have DDR 333 Or DDR 400
I got 512 of DDR333,In your bios can you see the cpu vcore voltage and that stuff ??
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The hyper 6 is a good heatsink, but its not nearly enough for such a OC. But look at your temps. Once you get a 400mhz increase, your temps will jump around 20 degrees celcius.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

shumway how do you overclock on you board just by turn up the FSB
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 01:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

The only thing that is available on mine to turn up is the cpu fsb,What option's do you see on your board ?
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

the same thing but do i have to change any jumpers on the board
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

No jumper's to change,All i do is just up my fsb,My celeron is the older 400fsb and it let's me bump it up alot no problem.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

since your celeron has a 400FSB and Mine Has a 533FSB should i have to at least switch any of the jumpers
Carlo is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:09 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

There is no jumper's for stuff like that,The only jumper's there is are for thing's like usb-front audio and clear cmos.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.