Celeron 1.7Ghz Overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2004, 03:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default Celeron 1.7Ghz Overclock?

I am overclocking my Celeron 1.7. I changed the multiplyer from 8x (default) to 10x. Now how do i work out the CPU speed?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I changed it to 12x and changed the FSB from 100Mhz to 133Mhz and its staying around 34 degrees C!
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

unfortunetly being a celeron you won't see much of a performance increase if any, the reason being that you can't increase the L2 cache and thats the biggy w/performance.
jaksback is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Yep,,, Oh the joys of Celeron,,

*sigh*
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you're saying you went from 8x100=800MHz to 12x133=1.6GHz

basically doubling the speed. I would need screenshots, because you can't just raise your multi like that and the FSB so easily and not have anything happen to your computer. Raising the multiplier is dangerous, you're adding another 100 or 133 depending on what your FSB is. You are supposed to start with the FSB and raise it there. I simply don't believe you changed it from 8x100 to 12x133 with absolutely no problems whatsoever.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

yeah i was suprised about that too. How do i get a screenshot of the bios?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

how does that work? so your saying my comp was running at 800Mhz?....its a Celeron 1.7
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Although you say you are still at 34 degrees celcius and that is a very good and stable temperature!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 03:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
how does that work? so your saying my comp was running at 800Mhz?....its a Celeron 1.7
because you said your default multiplier was set at 8 and your default fsb was set to 100, 8x100 = 800MHz, if you have 12x133 = 1.6GHz that's still under 1.7GHz so you need to probably have default multiplier of 13 or 12.5 You cant take a screenshot of your BIOS you get a program like CPU-Z and it'll show your FSB and multi.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 09:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I swear i set my multiplyer to 12x and FSB to 133Mhz but this is what CPU-Z says:



How does that work? So if 8x100 = 800Mhz why would my CPU be running at 800Mhz?
Sorry im confused!
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.