Which cd rom disk on first boot- winxp or sata hdd disc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default Which cd rom disk on first boot- winxp or sata hdd disc?

I read that to install an OS on my comp I need to insert the winxp disc and the mobo driver floppy, but my hdd manual says if I dont have a current working hdd to use its disc before anything else.
Do I do the winxp/driver floppy thing AFTER I use the hdd disc?

Thanks.

Problem Solved, stupid Orb forgot to plug in power cord!
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 09:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

True_Orb,

You need to have sata drivers loaded from your CD to a floppy to install them. Now , just boot OS from the ROM drive and press F6 and insert the floppy with sata drivers on it and install.
Forget the manual..
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Is that a disk I need in addition to the SATA disk that came with my motherboard, or is that what you are talking about?
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
Do I do the winxp/driver floppy thing AFTER I use the hdd disc?
Iam sorry, I think i parsed your question wrong... can you explain a little more ,what you mean by the above statement?
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 05:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I thought I explained this to you already?

Put in the WinXP CD...make that the first boot device... also put in the floppy.

Boot from WinXP CD and Hit F6 right away when it says so at the bottom when it first turns blue. It'll then ask you to specify the drivers and it will access the floppy.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 12:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

You told me that, but it didn't get me anywhere. =/
I hit F6 asap (which is when it asks me to) and then it starts installing things (though only the cd rom drive light is flickering) after which point I hit S to select additional mass storage device, and it says to insert a disk in Drive A and like I said it sais "Please Wait" and then just goes back to the original message (while this happens the A drive light is solid).

SATA RAID ROM is enabled.

Should I get ANOTHER floppy with drivers from seagate website or something? I did use the seagate cd to format/partition the hdd before trying to install winxp, could that be a problem?

Here's some screen shots
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di...ta_detect.html

I think I will try inserting the diskette after hitting F6 and then I will use another diskette to download drivers from ABIT website *edit* Apparently that is out of the question since my current comp's A drive is not working either.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
Iam sorry, I think i parsed your question wrong... can you explain a little more ,what you mean by the above statement?
Upon my FIRST boot up of the computer I put in the Seagate CD ROM disc that came with the hdd and formatted/partitioned the hdd.
Next is when I went to install winxp and use the floppy (which isnt working).

Could the hdd disc have caused any problems, was I supposed to just install the winxp cd right off the bat? If so, what do I do about it?

MS, A-bit, and Seagate aren't being helpful. GRR
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.