CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2009, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

Just wondering if I can use the built-in overclocking tool that comes with the catalyst control centre?

My 4870 is at stock, which is 750mhz GPU clock and 900mhz memory clock according to CCC.

Although oddly it also says 500mhz at the bottom for the clock....




Anyway I thought I would try overclocking my card to try and get a few more FPS out of crysis vanilla. Can I just try moving the sliders to the right a little and see how it goes temperature wise(obviously I can always turn up the fan)? Or do I have to do some other things?
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

It says 500mhz at the bottom because some cards go into a low power mode when they're not in use. It will go to full speed when it needs to. I use CCC to overclock and it's worked fine for me. Just go slow and watch the temps. All you have to do is move the sliders up a few mhz at a time, and test it out.
__________________

__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethan_Kaizer View Post
It says 500mhz at the bottom because some cards go into a low power mode when they're not in use. It will go to full speed when it needs to. I use CCC to overclock and it's worked fine for me. Just go slow and watch the temps. All you have to do is move the sliders up a few mhz at a time, and test it out.
ah right ok. I've read a little guide about doing each slider seperately, not oc'ing both togther.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

anyone ever tried omega drivers for ATI cards? one of my friends swears by them. i know wrong thread and all, but hey whilst you're here
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

^^ Definitely not mate.. because odd combinations happen when you OC. I noticed one time I got 750/1040 and it was stable, I was worried about temps, dropped em both at the same time to 725/1000 and in the same situation it would artifact during the stress testing I do.

But for an HD 4000 series, the CCC I think is sufficient, for the older ones, its capped too much and I would recommend something better.

EDIT: About the Omega's, I've only used them for the 9000 series Radeon's and I used to swear by them too, but now that I have a good card I haven't bothered trying them.. sorry mate
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

according to some big OC'ing the 4870 the OCing of the memory clock made almost no difference in framerates because the 4870 already has great memory or something.

So I'll try the GPU clock thing, if I go up by 10mhz each time is that ok? I've read you make it go up a little bit and run CCC's "test custom clocks" which is apparently quite a good testing thing, you monitor the temps. Then try playing a game like Crysis and look for any weird colours or glitches and if you don't see any it's ok and you can go up a bit more.

One questions guys. Is Crysis a bit badly coded or something? I mean It does look amazing but COD4 isn't way way worse and yet it's as smooth as anything on my resolution of 1680x1050 and high settings.

Should I expect all newer shooting games to be Crysis from now on? As in the HD4870 struggles a bit on certain parts of the game at high settings?
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

I would say its somewhat badly coded and overdemanding..

I doubt new games are ever going to do this overly demanding stuff, as it costs them A LOT of business, as far as I know a lot of people tryed to get rid of GTA IV PC and Crysis games as quickly as they could because of inability to play it well
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I would say its somewhat badly coded and overdemanding..

I doubt new games are ever going to do this overly demanding stuff, as it costs them A LOT of business, as far as I know a lot of people tryed to get rid of GTA IV PC and Crysis games as quickly as they could because of inability to play it well
So is it that GTA 4 and Crysis are simply ahead of their time for the sheer scale of the decals, animations, foliage etc going on or is it possible if they really worked on optimizing it you could produce something similar to Crysis that would run smoothly on say a HD4870?
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

GTA IV is just a bad port (I know a couple of people who will argue against this, but even a couple of online reviewing sites say the same thing) because it needs a Quad-core to run well...

Crysis on the other hand was purposely meant to be ahead of its time, nVidia thought they could have cards that could beast it and have a market edge, and they were dead wrong because both still struggle with it...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: CCC, does it overclock ATI cards ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
GTA IV is just a bad port (I know a couple of people who will argue against this, but even a couple of online reviewing sites say the same thing) because it needs a Quad-core to run well...

Crysis on the other hand was purposely meant to be ahead of its time, nVidia thought they could have cards that could beast it and have a market edge, and they were dead wrong because both still struggle with it...
ah right. I assume though the GTX295 can surely give you a good framerate on high settings?
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graffix cards Memmroy size vs stream processors Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-23-2009 12:46 AM
XFX ATI cards now up on the egg stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 01-15-2009 05:31 PM
ATi Releases Catalyst 8.11 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 11-13-2008 01:31 PM
ATI cards run better with AMD cpus???? cylon New Systems | Building and Buying 30 08-12-2008 07:38 AM
ATI Defenders? VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-25-2008 08:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.