Case wires - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 08:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default Case wires

I have a case that has front USB2.0, Firewire, and audio ports. When I plugged the USB wires and the audio wires in, I had spare ground wires that couldn't be plugged in anywhere. Is it OK to have unplugged ground wires? A few of them are plugged in but a couple aren't.
__________________

__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

wow... never seen that problem before.. ive seen that there are more pins than there are connectorss.. but never the other way around... the thing is everything only has ONE ground wire.. like the 2 usb ports at the front will have 2 grounds (1 for each) n then the firewire n audio ports will have 1 ground each... perhapss u shud look into ur cases/mobo books and see if ur missing something
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I looked and the manuals say nothing about it. However, I do have atleast 1 ground wire for each. So I think I should be safe.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yes i think that shud work out.. but just in case you should check those ports and see if they are working properly by hooking something up to them
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 02:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

You don't really "need" a ground wire, it's just for safety reasons. If you really want to do something about the loose ground wires you can just take off the plastic plug and electrical tape the wire to the side of your case or PSU and if you really want to get technical you can stick the ends into one of the two middle connectors(the two black wires) on the molex power plug.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.