case temps.. WTF?. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 02:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default case temps.. WTF?.

so today.. my PC decided to overheat on me..

i think it hit 60 degrees celsius..

so i took it apart, cleaned everything out.. and put in new thermal grease..

now its running at a (cooler) 43C
but the weird thing is that the MB temp says 32C.. why is the temp difference so low?...

oh yeah..

Athlon 2800 barton
Asus KV8N (something) MB
Zalman CNP7700
7 rosewill case fans..
all cables tucked away...

WTF....
__________________

Emc-Icon is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

More heat is produced by the CPU Than where the other probe is placed. is that a north bridge temp?
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah MB should be the northbridge temp
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

that tells me a lot (totally clueless)

the motherboard is Asus A7N8X-E

also.. why are none of my chassis fans registering with everest?
OR asusprobe?...
Emc-Icon is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I take it these chassis fans are connected to the motherboard?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

None of them are registering probably because they are connected directly into the PSU
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

no.. only one of them is connected to the PSU.. the rest are all connected to the motherboard...
Emc-Icon is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

most motherboards don't actually have sensors on all the connectors. for instance mine has 3 connectors with sensors and another 2 that are just power. the northbridge is the chipset
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.