Case problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Case problems

OK this is gonna be a ride but hang in there please!

I wanted to upgrade my pc to last me for another few years. I decided on buying an X800 PRO (PCI-e version). The problem with this was that I had no PCI-e slot on my current motherboard. So I needed a new mobo. No problem. I decided that I might aswell get a new CPU too (though this is irrelevant). My mobo is pictured below:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...Pr4_PcY_BID_IT

It's a nice board with an intel 915G Chipset. This is where my real problems began. After stripping my old mobo out of my case I quickly found that my new mobo was incompatible with my old case. Right! I thought. No problem! I'll buy a new case! So I went to ebuyer.com. I browsed through the cases and decided that I wanted one that looked good, preferably black.

I saw that I could have a look at pictures they had taken of the cases and decided to do so. SHOCK HORROR! The case did'nt have the right socket setup at the back. "Meh" I thought. I'll look at another case. I soon began to realise that all cases had exactly the same sockets setup on the back of the case:


I looked at a few more computers, some old ones of mine and some at school and guess what? Only the ****ty old ones in 1 department at school had that particular setup. You can see the setup of my new mobo from the first pic. What can I do about this? Is there a special type of case I need?

My mobo is apparantly a microATX (you can see for yourself what it says on the ebay link under the first picture)

Thanks
Callmege.
__________________

Callmege is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

if you got a new motherboard then it should have came with that metal piece that goes on the back, it just pops out...then you can insert the new one...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

It wasn't boxed thats why I got it so cheaply.

So in theory, I could pop down the local computer modding place and pick one up that will fit right?
Callmege is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

dude sorry but I had a smile on my face when reading your little story, thought it was quite funny how you seemed to have a solution to everything, but all slutions in the end failed.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

If you can't find one you might have to call Intel up and see if they can help you out,If not you can alway's just take it off and leave it that way
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

it's really not hurting anything. That's just an example of the price you pay when you don't buy retail.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

hahah an I/O shield isn't a huge deal. I have dozens of systems that don't have one. If you're really anxious just call up Intel or pop by your local store and see if they have any spare ones. They usually go for 5 cents a pop up here ^_^
septoid2 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
If you can't find one you might have to call Intel up and see if they can help you out,If not you can alway's just take it off and leave it that way
I was thinking of maybe leaving it off yeah....nice avatar btw.
Callmege is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Case problems

Quote:
Originally posted by Callmege
I saw that I could have a look at pictures they had taken of the cases and decided to do so. SHOCK HORROR! The case did'nt have the right socket setup at the back. "Meh" I thought. I'll look at another case. I soon began to realise that all cases had exactly the same sockets setup on the back of the case:
.
That back plant should be removable. Some one them just pop out. Others might be a little harder and you need to flat head screw driver and almost break the plate out.

Motherboard will have the proper back plain. If it doesn't, take it motherboard back to your computer store and ask them to supply the back plate.

Otherwise, contact the manufacturor for the motherboard and get a back plate from them or your local distributor / importer.

Quote:
Originally posted by Callmege
I was thinking of maybe leaving it off yeah....nice avatar btw.
You can do that. Otherwise, I had made a back pannel from Duct Tape or Masking Tape.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.