Case modding - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2005, 06:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

BEFORE:


AFTER:

AFTER:



I got my cd drives painted (exept for the fancy sony dvd drive) .........Notice 4, yea 4 cd drives....i got Ide -usb adapters from newegg.....a word of advice, if you are gonna paint cd drives, take them out of your computer first i found out the hard way ....any way wat is wireloom???
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.xoxide.com/wireloom.html
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Only thing i would worry about painting drives is if they get stuck >_>
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

1 kinda did, but it came out after 2 seconds
............use a needle around the edges mabey...just open the drives b4 the paint dries
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Is there a tutorial on how to remove those pins from a molex cable so u can fit them through the pipe and then plug em back later? I have like a perfect pipe, just don't know how to remove those pins

P.S. that looks way cooler then stealthing, GJ!
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Dude, you din't have to paint 'em. The bezels can be removed and changed out.

Oh, and 'bezel' is the front plastic facade (plate) and drive tray cover...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 01:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Hey, I have that same case. That PSU sucks, by the way (if that is, in fact, the one that came with the case).
Do you have a switch on yours to turn the front lights on and off? Mine didn't come with one, but I think they put them in on some of them.

My drives didn't match either, so I stealthed them and attached the fronts with velcro so I could detach them if I ever need to get at the drives. Yours look really good, though.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

yea its the same psu, im sory to admit...it does stink. No it doesnt have a separate switch, however, u can get the wires that go from the front panel lights 2 the mobo and connected a standered on/off switch, which in fact come to think of it, i might do....greg, could u post 2 pics of ur computer, 1 of the front and 1 of the side? id like to see the 'velcro'....thanx
__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 04:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Sure, I have to find my old digital camera first. I'll do that in a bit. I might also put a switch on the front lights in the future. Right now they are not plugged in.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

They are really poor quality pictures, but here they are:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...ce/pic0001.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...ce/PIC0002.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...ce/pic0003.jpg
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.