case mod - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2005, 06:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default case mod

Well i have an idea im thinking that if its possible i would like to submerge a computer (total cost around $20)in a fish tank filled with non conductive fluid but is this possible??

AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Hrmm...wierd idea....i don't think its possible mean fill that case with water and have fish swimming in it? Naaa..thats not happening. It is possible to build a fish tank into a case, but the computer equipment can't be touching the fluids.

beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108

it's gotta be possible if you manage to blobk every hole in ur case so the water wont get in, but then good luck if you need to change any computer parts. That goes as well fo your casing cooling, if there are no holes in your case you wont be able to put case fans and so ur temps might rise.
As for turning on the power, i have an option on my mobo where you can power on your comp by double cliking your mouse, but i dont think that can be done on every mobo.
And another thing, how are you going to manage with your cd/dvd drive?
and for your cable at the back, youd have to stick them up and you woudnt be able to take them out again.
anyway, that sounds like a cool idea, but if i were you id forget it just cause there are so many problems that would arise from such a project. what u could do though is buy a square doughnut tank and put ur case in the middle.
would that work for you?
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: case mod

Originally posted by Sh0r_ty
Well i have an idea im thinking that if its possible i would like to submerge a computer (total cost around $20)in a fish tank filled with non conductive fluid but is this possible??
1. Search TF. This has been talked about more than once.

2. For $20? You might be able to buy the tank for that...

Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261

This has been talked about before? I never would have thought of submerging a computer in fluid. Maybe like at one of those weird art shows. lol
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

he never said submerge a computer in water with fish swimming in, jeez, what a horrible misreading of someones post......the only thing that has to do with fish is the tank itself.

He wants to put a computer in a fish TANK with nonconductive fluiod.......100% possible and has been done plenty of times.

Unfortunately the best nonconductive fluid to do that in is called HFE for about $200 a gallon......there is the stuff danger den has MCP-5 and MCP-40 I think it is.....saw a review of it where a guy took a plug from a powersupply that was plugged into the wall....dropped the end of the wire in a bucket of the stuff and nothing happened, so by all means it SHOULD be safe, but I aint about to try it.

EDIT: Also, I believe ATI had a liquid filled case with a mobo and parts submerged inside up for grabs in a competition
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133

i saw a clear electrical tape somewhere, it doesnt conduct electricity, and it should be clear enough, with some time and effort, it would look good
tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

uhh any electrical tape isn't supposed to conduct electricity.......and what exactly does that have to do with a tank full of nonconductive liquid?
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296

you have to seal up the case some how right, nubius?

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88

No; you can just plop it right into the liquid. A quick search of this forum shows that Sh0r_ty probably ment something a bit like this:

Luxar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.