Case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Case?

I need some help picking out a case. I don't really mind what it looks like, though I would prefer something similair to this Xoxide case. I need a case that would keep everything at a satisfactory temperature. I usually have a ceiling fan and an AC unit on, although I get cold pretty easily and turn it on and off alot. Surely this will still help some, but there is another problem. I keep my current pc in the desk... umm... cabnet I guess. It does rather limit airflow. The pc space is pretty close to this , as well as against a wall.

I don't really know how much of this information will help in trying to help me decide on a case, but if it helps, great.

Any case ideas? ATX cases are what I need btw. Getting the DFI Lan Party Ultra-D mobo.

EDIT: I need it from Newegg too. Looking forward to some suggestions. Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

No matter what PC case you get, stuffing it in a cubby hole isn't going to help, unless you reverse the airflow of the case by turning the fans around (blow hot air out the front).

What price range are you looking at?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Well where else am I suppose to put it? I really wish I had a better place, but this is it...

Not spending any more than, no exceptions, $75 at the maximum... Idealy it would be around $30-$50.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well here is a nice case, it doesn't have a PSU, but it will cool fairly well, and it's made of aluminum. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119077

You can try using the fans the normal way, and record the temps after running an intensive game or prime95, and then flip the fans over to reverse the airflow, so the the hot air comes out the front. If you keep it in the cubby thing, it will just fill the cubby up that will surround the case, or atleast that is my theory. Try it both ways to see which cools better. You could also double stack the front 80mm fan so there would be one fan on top of another. This should cool fairly well I think...
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Well, if you have that little of space you can use it to help airflow. In this case your front and back fans are going to be important so try to find a case that has a position for a front intake and two outakes in the back or one 120mm outake. This is where CFM's are going to be important so, if you buy that Centurion case, get a fan like this.
This will pull a hefty 70.6 CFM of air and its not too loud at just under 30 dba's.
This case is great since it has two 120mm positions for fans in the back. And its cheap.
You could push an amazing amount of heat out of the back of that bastard. And it would hardly matter if you didn't have an intake fan in the front as long as your room temps were cool. Physics will do its job by displacing the hot air with outside cool air. It will just be important that you either pull your desk away from the wall or stick it across a corner, so the hot air has somewhere to go.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Thanks, I'll take that into consideration.

I have another question, so I dont have to start another thread. I'm buying this OEM HDD, and I'm wondering if it might come with cables, or if the motherbaord will have some cables that comes along with it. Will it be cheaper just to get a retail hdd, or the oem and then the cables? Maybe I'll have to buy the cables seperate if they dont come with either mobo or hdd...?

I'll be getting the dfi lanparty ultra-d if it helps.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

OEM means "no other crap except this product beeyotch". Ahem, so no, no cables. In my opinion, since this is IDE and not SATA - I would buy my own cables anyways and get rounded ones. Round ones take up less space... are easier to maneuver inside the case and don't restrict airflow like the original flat IDE cables.

(btw, I like your sig. Where did you get that picture from?)
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 12:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Okay, I was pretty sure thats what OEM was, but I've heard people say that they could possibly come with cables. Anyway, do you think I could get some good round cables from newegg that would work with the hdd? Btw, im looking on newegg, what is a good length for a cable?? Sigh.... and how many connectors? Just 2?

The sig is two different pictures, both from IGN, their screenshots of the Area 51 game.

EDIT: what about this
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Well here is a nice case, it doesn't have a PSU, but it will cool fairly well, and it's made of aluminum. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119077
Yes, VERY nice case.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JDGreen92086
Okay, I was pretty sure thats what OEM was, but I've heard people say that they could possibly come with cables. Anyway, do you think I could get some good round cables from newegg that would work with the hdd? Btw, im looking on newegg, what is a good length for a cable?? Sigh.... and how many connectors? Just 2?

The sig is two different pictures, both from IGN, their screenshots of the Area 51 game.

EDIT: what about this
You'll only need a dual device for connecting more than one IDE... HD or Optical. Otherwise, get single device. As for length.. it all depends on how much you need. You'll probably be safe with 18"
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.