CAS Settings problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Exclamation CAS Settings problem!

I upgraded my BIOS to stop my ATI 9800 Pro from crashing... which worked.

Now my CAS settings which should be 2-3-2-6 are 3-4-4-7 or something. I tried setting it as [User Defined] like previously but it doesn't work, it just keeps reseting to [Optimised].

Does Corsair that is supposed to be 2-3-2-5 run stable at 3-4-4-7?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

well anything would run stable at a slower speed.. you might want to take the battery off of your board and switch the jumper, to reset your bios and start fresh, see if that'll fix the problem..
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

It turned out it was just a problem with the BIOS version. I flashed it for version 1011 and it works fine now.

I tried overclocking, increased from 2.2GHz to 2.26GHz and everything ran fine, also increased my Corsair from DDR400 to DDR420... it unfortunately wouldn't run 3D Marks 2001 SE without shutting it off, I increased the voltage a little bit and the problem was still not resolved.

I set everything back to stock speeds and ran 3d marks, still no good. It turns out it was the software that was corrupt so I have downloaded it again and it runs np, got 17k score at stock.

Will overclock again tonight after I have eaten, i'll tell you how it goes
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

I have also installed 3D Marks 2000 for fun, get it from:

Download
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.