Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2008, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

Hey guys, I am self admittedly inexperienced with OC'ing processors, but after hearing about people ratcheting their Q6600's up to stupid values, I figured I'd give it a go. All I'm shooting for is 3.2GHz, but I can't even manage that.

Basically, when I go past 2.8GHz, my pc just hard locks. No bluescreens, no error messages, just hardlocks. Granted, this might have something to do with the fact I'm using Nvidia's system tools to do it, but lower clocks work just fine using the same tool, so I dunno. I'm using it because I can't find the option to toggle FBS speed in my bios, so if anyone could help me out there as well that'd be awesome.

EDIT: Forgot to mention, this is on stock voltage. Increasing the voltage didn't do squat :/

My specs:

Q6600 Quad-Core
Two 8800gt's in SLI
8gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 750i Motherboard.

Any help would be sweet!
__________________

Scionix is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

YIKES never ever use a software EVER.

Only use the bios. 3Gigs should be possible on stock.

Do you have a cooler?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

Ummm, software overclocking is never a good idea. Ever.

Look through the manual for the fsb control, it will be there. If you still cant find it google it. I dont have any experience with nvidia bios so i cant say.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 08:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
YIKES never ever use a software EVER.

Only use the bios. 3Gigs should be possible on stock.

Do you have a cooler?
Yes, default one that comes with the processor, but I'm only at 39C idle and about 50C full load, so I should be alright with just slight OC.

And I can look at the bios again, hopefully it's just the software
Scionix is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

If youre stock, do not go over 3.0Ghz. After that you'll usually need a Vcore bump which means heat.

Software oc usualy destroys your computer, so always use bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 12:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

did you just get the q6600? or is it an older one. Download coretemp and tell us the VID as that will help out.

if its a new q6600 then don't even bother trying to get 3.2 stick with 2.8 and call it a day. if it's an old one get a sunbeam core contact cooler on that sucker and rev up the voltage.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 06:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

peter, guruson has proved that the VID isnt a vital factor since hes got 4.6 stabe at 1.39 V on a wolfie with a high VID, 3.2 should be doable granted you read some overclocking guides and do everything right, and also get a decent cooler like peter said, the sunbeam should do.
lukas is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

the VID isnt everything on the wolfdales or yorkfields. it's more of a factor with 65nm.
but, in any event 3.2 ghz should be no problem. your ram is probably what is causing the problem if you are using software.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 11:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukas View Post
peter, guruson has proved that the VID isnt a vital factor since hes got 4.6 stabe at 1.39 V on a wolfie with a high VID, 3.2 should be doable granted you read some overclocking guides and do everything right, and also get a decent cooler like peter said, the sunbeam should do.
Its gurusan..

But that's only true on 45nm's...

Back at the topic at hand, I'm betting its the Software Overclocking that's bad... and with bad batches out there, I think if you got one, your stuck at around < 3.0ghz
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 02:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Can't Push My Q6600 Past 2.8Ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
the VID isnt everything on the wolfdales or yorkfields. it's more of a factor with 65nm.
but, in any event 3.2 ghz should be no problem. your ram is probably what is causing the problem if you are using software.
my qx6850 overclocked like a champ w 1.3 vid

4.2ghz 3dmarkable!? wuht!!

4.3 super pi able!! wuht!!

vid don't mean SQUAT!
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Ocing Q6600 past 3.2 GHz on an eVGA 680i Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 32 09-05-2008 01:04 AM
ok, can get past 2.8ghz on 2180 harnar123 Overclocking and Modding 14 05-27-2008 11:43 AM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.