can't overclock FSB past 1076MHz... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 08:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can push the ram to 2.1 to get more speed but its only sold as 1.9v
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 09:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

whoops. no my ram is the same, but it is the cas4.
i have to set the voltage at 2.1 to achieve the 4-4-4-12.
i dont know if you want to set yours above 1.9, you better look at the website before you do. mine specifically said if i wanted the tighter timings i would have to up the voltage...
lol price drops suck...i notice mine is still what i paid, 280.00...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Is there something wrong here?...because I thought it was suppose to be 5-5-5-12, not 5-5-5-31
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 02:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

probably supposed to be 5-5-5-15 or 18.
also the trc should be 22 or 23.
i would think that this could definitely be part of your problem.
you should be able to change that in your bios.
i dont know why...but my amd in cpuz under the "spd" tab only has the ram listed at 400mhz in the first column. it doesn't have the 270 like yours. my mom's p4 does the same thing, so i dunno...maybe its an intel thing.
anyone help me with that?
lol we have the same week and year tho...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK, I changed the ram timings to 5-5-5-12, and now my CPU is at 2.4 from 2.1GHz.



Thanks for all you guy's help, and I'll let you know the results as I push this overclock further.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 05:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I was using orthos to stress the the CPU, and I left it running overnight. When I woke up, I found that the screens were blank, and I couldn't do anything, but restart. I looked at the log file, but it looks like everything was passed...I don't see any, that failed. What went wrong here? I would show you guys the log file, but I don't know how.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would try to monitor the northbridge temperature. It could be overheating causing a failure.

The VRMs do not have a heatsink.
turtile is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I have everest but it's not showing the northbridge temperature. What program do you suggest for monitoring the northbridge.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 03:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

PC Wizard 2007
turtile is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It's showing all the temperatures, except for the northbridge.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.